United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 26. INTERNAL REVENUE CODE |
SubTitle B. Estate and Gift Taxes |
Chapter 13. TAX ON GENERATION-SKIPPING TRANSFERS |
SubChapter B. Generation-Skipping Transfers |
§ 2613. Skip person and non-skip person defined
(a) Skip person For purposes of this chapter, the term “skip person” means— (1) a natural person assigned to a generation which is 2 or more generations below the generation assignment of the transferor, or (2) a trust— (A) if all interests in such trust are held by skip persons, or (B) if— (i) there is no person holding an interest in such trust, and (ii) at no time after such transfer may a distribution (including distributions on termination) be made from such trust to a nonskip person. (b) Non-skip person For purposes of this chapter, the term “non-skip person” means any person who is not a skip person.