§ 2001. Imposition and rate of tax
  • (a) Imposition
    A tax is hereby imposed on the transfer of the taxable estate of every decedent who is a citizen or resident of the United States.
    (b) Computation of taxThe tax imposed by this section shall be the amount equal to the excess (if any) of—(1) a tentative tax computed under subsection (c) on the sum of—(A) the amount of the taxable estate, and(B) the amount of the adjusted taxable gifts, over(2) the aggregate amount of tax which would have been payable under chapter 12 with respect to gifts made by the decedent after December 31, 1976, if the modifications described in subsection (g) had been applicable at the time of such gifts.For purposes of paragraph (1)(B), the term “adjusted taxable gifts” means the total amount of the taxable gifts (within the meaning of section 2503) made by the decedent after December 31, 1976, other than gifts which are includible in the gross estate of the decedent. (c) Rate schedule
    If the amount with
     respect to which the
     tentative tax to be
     computed is:
    The tentative tax is:
    Not over $10,000
    18 percent of such amount.
    Over $10,000 but not over $20,000
    $1,800, plus 20 percent of the excess of such amount over $10,000.
    Over $20,000 but not over $40,000
    $3,800, plus 22 percent of the excess of such amount over $20,000.
    Over $40,000 but not over $60,000
    $8,200 plus 24 percent of the excess of such amount over $40,000.
    Over $60,000 but not over $80,000
    $13,000, plus 26 percent of the excess of such amount over $60,000.
    Over $80,000 but not over $100,000
    $18,200, plus 28 percent of the excess of such amount over $80,000.
    Over $100,000 but not over $150,000
    $23,800, plus 30 percent of the excess of such amount over $100,000.
    Over $150,000 but not over $250,000
    $38,800, plus 32 percent of the excess of such amount over $150,000.
    Over $250,000 but not over $500,000
    $70,800, plus 34 percent of the excess of such amount over $250,000.
    Over $500,000 but not over $750,000
    $155,800, plus 37 percent of the excess of such amount over $500,000.
    Over $750,000 but not over $1,000,000
    $248,300, plus 39 percent of the excess of such amount over $750,000.
    Over $1,000,000
    $345,800, plus 40 percent of the excess of such amount over $1,000,000.
    (d) Adjustment for gift tax paid by spouseFor purposes of subsection (b)(2), if—(1) the decedent was the donor of any gift one-half of which was considered under section 2513 as made by the decedent’s spouse, and(2) the amount of such gift is includible in the gross estate of the decedent,any tax payable by the spouse under chapter 12 on such gift (as determined under section 2012(d)) shall be treated as a tax payable with respect to a gift made by the decedent. (e) Coordination of sections 2513 and 2035If—(1) the decedent’s spouse was the donor of any gift one-half of which was considered under section 2513 as made by the decedent, and(2) the amount of such gift is includible in the gross estate of the decedent’s spouse by reason of section 2035,such gift shall not be included in the adjusted taxable gifts of the
* * *