§ 2001. Imposition and rate of tax
  • (a) Imposition
    A tax is hereby imposed on the transfer of the taxable estate of every decedent who is a citizen or resident of the United States.
    (b) Computation of taxThe tax imposed by this section shall be the amount equal to the excess (if any) of—(1) a tentative tax computed under subsection (c) on the sum of—(A) the amount of the taxable estate,
* * *
the value of such gift shall, for purposes of computing the tax under this chapter, be the value of such gift as finally determined for purposes of chapter 12.”
Subsec. (f)(2). Pub. L. 105–277 inserted concluding provisions.
1997—Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 105–34, § 501(a)(1)(D), substituted “the amount at which the average tax rate under this section is 55 percent” for “$21,040,000”.
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 105–34, § 506(a), added subsec. (f).
1993—Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 103–66, § 13208(a), substituted in table provisions that if the amount on which the tax is computed is over $2,500,000 but not over $3,000,000, then the tentative tax is $1,025,800, plus 53% of the excess over $2,500,000 and if the amount on which the tax is computed is over $3,000,000, then the tentative tax is $1,290,800, plus 55% of the excess over $3,000,000 for provisions that if the amount on which the tax is computed is over $2,500,000, then the tentative tax is $1,025,800, plus 50% of the excess over $2,500,000.
Subsec. (c)(2), (3). Pub. L. 103–66, § 13208(b)(1), (2), redesignated par. (3) as (2), struck out “($18,340,000 in the case of decedents dying, and gifts made, after 1992)” after “exceed $21,040,000”, and struck out former par. (2) which related to the rates of tax on estates under this section for the years 1982 to 1992.
1987—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 100–203, § 10401(b)(2)(A)(i), substituted “under subsection (c)” for “in accordance with the rate schedule set forth in subsection (c)”.
Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 100–203, § 10401(b)(2)(A)(ii), substituted “the provisions of subsec. (c)” for “the rate schedule set forth in subsection (c)”.
Subsec. (c)(2)(A). Pub. L. 100–203, § 10401(a)(1), substituted “1993” for “1988”.
Subsec. (c)(2)(D). Pub. L. 100–203, § 10401(a)(2), (3), substituted in heading “After 1983 and before 1993” for “For 1984, 1985, 1986, or 1987”, and in text “after 1983 and before 1993” for “in 1984, 1985, 1986, or 1987”.
Subsec. (c)(3). Pub. L. 100–203, § 10401(b)(1), added par. (3).
1984—Subsec. (c)(2)(A), (D). Pub. L. 98–369 substituted “1988” for “1985” in subpar. (A) and substituted “1984, 1985, 1986, or 1987” for “1984” in heading and text of subpar. (D).
1981—Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 97–34, § 402(c), inserted “which would have been” before “payable” and “, if the rate schedule set forth in subsection (c) (as in effect at the decedent’s death) had been applicable at the time of such gifts” after “December 31, 1976,”.
* * *
Pub. L. 100–203, title X, § 10401(c), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–431, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 2502 of this title] shall apply in the case of decedents dying, and gifts made, after December 31, 1987.”
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, § 21(b), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 506, provided that: “The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to the estates of decedents dying after, and gifts made after, December 31, 1983.”
Effective Date of 1981 Amendment
Pub. L. 97–34, title IV, § 402(d), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 301, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to estates of decedents dying after, and gifts made after, December 31, 1981.”
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Pub. L. 95–600, title VII, § 702(h)(3), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2931, provided that: “The amendments made by this subsection [amending this section and section 2602 of this title] shall apply with respect to the estates of decedents dying after December 31, 1976, except that such amendments shall not apply to transfers made before January 1, 1977.”
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
Pub. L. 94–455, title XX, § 2001(d)(1), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1854, provided that: “The amendments made by subsections (a) [enacting section 2010, amending this section and sections 2012 and 2035, and repealing section 2052 of this title] and (c)(1) [amending sections 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2038, 2044, 2101, 2102, 2104, 2106, 2107, 2206, 2207, and 6018 of this title] shall apply to the estates of decedents dying after December 31, 1976; except that the amendments made by subsection (a)(5) [amending section 2035 of this title] and subparagraphs (K) and (L) of subsection (c)(1) [amending sections 2038 and 2104 of this title] shall not apply to transfers made before January 1, 1977.”
Short Title
Short Title
Pub. L. 91–614, § 1(a), Dec. 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 1836, provided that: “This Act [enacting section 6905 of this title, section 1232a of Title 15, Commerce and Trade, and section 1033 of former Title 31, Money and Finance, amending sections 56, 1015, 1223, 2012, 2032, 2055, 2204, 2501, 2502, 2503, 2504, 2512, 2513, 2515, 2521, 2522, 2523, 4061, 4063, 4216, 4251, 4491, 6019, 6040, 6075, 6091, 6161, 6212, 6214, 6324, 6412, 6416, 6501, 6504, and 6512 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 56, 2032, 2204, 2501, 4063, 4216, 4251, 4491, and 6905 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Excise, Estate, and Gift Tax Adjustment Act of 1970’.”
Miscellaneous
Special Election With Respect to Estates of Decedents Dying in 2010
* * *