United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 26. INTERNAL REVENUE CODE |
SubTitle A. Income Taxes |
Chapter 2. TAX ON SELF-EMPLOYMENT INCOME |
§ 1401. Rate of tax
(a) Old-age, survivors, and disability insurance In addition to other taxes, there shall be imposed for each taxable year, on the self-employment income of every individual, a tax equal to the following percent of the amount of the self-employment income for such taxable year:
In the case of a taxable year
Beginning after:
And before:
Percent:
December 31, 1983
January 1, 1988
11.40
December 31, 1987
January 1, 1990
12.12
December 31, 1989
12.40
(b) Hospital insurance (1) In general In addition to the tax imposed by the preceding subsection, there shall be imposed for each taxable year, on the self-employment income of every individual, a tax equal to the following percent of the amount of the self-employment income for such taxable year:
In the case of a taxable year
Beginning after:
And before:
Percent:
December 31, 1983
January 1, 1985
2.60
December 31, 1984
January 1, 1986
2.70
December 31, 1985
2.90.
(2) Additional tax (A) In general In addition to the tax imposed by paragraph (1) and the preceding subsection, there is hereby imposed on every taxpayer (other than a corporation, estate, or trust) for each taxable year beginning after December 31, 2012 , a tax equal to 0.9 percent of the self-employment income for such taxable year which is in excess of—(i) in the case of a joint return, $250,000, (ii) in the case of a married taxpayer (as defined in section 7703) filing a separate return, ½ of the dollar amount determined under clause (i), and (iii) in any other case, $200,000. (B) Coordination with FICA The amounts under clause (i), (ii), or (iii) (whichever is applicable) of subparagraph (A) shall be reduced (but not below zero) by the amount of wages taken into account in determining the tax imposed under section 3121(b)(2) with respect to the taxpayer.
(c) Relief from taxes in cases covered by certain international agreements During any period in which there is in effect an agreement entered into pursuant to section 233 of the Social Security Act with any foreign country, the self-employment income of an individual shall be exempt from the taxes imposed by this section to the extent that such self-employment income is subject under such agreement exclusively to the laws applicable to the social security system of such foreign country.
References In Text
Section 233 of the Social Security Act, referred to in subsec. (c), is classified to section 433 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare.