§ 1212. Capital loss carrybacks and carryovers
  • (a) Corporations(1) In generalIf a corporation has a net capital loss for any taxable year (hereinafter in this paragraph referred to as the “loss year”), the amount thereof shall be—(A) a capital loss carryback to each of the 3 taxable years preceding the loss year, but only to the extent—(i) such loss is not attributable to a foreign expropriati
* * *
Pub. L. 111–325, title I, § 101(c), Dec. 22, 2010, 124 Stat. 3538, provided that:“(1)In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 1222 of this title] shall apply to net capital losses for taxable years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 22, 2010].“(2)Coordination rules.—Subparagraph (B) of section 1212(a)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as added by this section, shall apply to taxable years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act.”
Effective Date of 2004 Amendment
Pub. L. 108–357, title IV, § 413(c)(20)(B), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1509, provided that: “The amendment made by subparagraph (A) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2004.”
Amendment by Pub. L. 108–357 applicable to taxable years of foreign corporations beginning after Dec. 31, 2004, and to taxable years of United States shareholders with or within which such taxable years of foreign corporations end, see section 413(d)(1) of Pub. L. 108–357, set out as an Effective and Termination Dates of 2004 Amendments note under section 1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 100–647 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provision of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub. L. 99–514, to which such amendment relates, see section 1019(a) of Pub. L. 100–647, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Amendment by section 301(b)(11) of Pub. L. 99–514 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1986, see section 301(c) of Pub. L. 99–514, set out as a note under section 62 of this title.
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Amendment by section 102(e)(3) of Pub. L. 98–369 applicable to positions established after July 18, 1984, in taxable years after that date, except as otherwise provided, see section 102(f), (g) of Pub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section 1256 of this title.
Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title X, § 1002(b), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1012, provided that: “The repeal made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986.”
Effective Date of 1983 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 97–448 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if it had been included in the provision of the Economic Recovery Tax Act of 1981, Pub. L. 97–34, to which such amendment relates, see section 109 of Pub. L. 97–448, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1982 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 97–354 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1982, see section 6(a) of Pub. L. 97–354, set out as an Effective Date note under section 1361 of this title.
Effective Date of 1981 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 97–34 applicable to property acquired and positions established by the taxpayer after June 23, 1981, in taxable years ending after such date, and applicable when so elected with respect to property held on June 23, 1981, see section 508 of Pub. L. 97–34, set out as an Effective Date note under section 1092 of this title.
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 95–600 effective Oct. 4, 1976, see section 703(r) of Pub. L. 95–600, set out as a note under section 46 of this title.
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
Pub. L. 94–455, title XIV, § 1403(b), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1733, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, § 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to loss years (within the meaning of section 1212(a)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954]) ending on or after January 1, 1970.”
Amendment by section 1901(b)(33)(O) of Pub. L. 94–455 applicable with respect to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1976, see section 1901(d) of Pub. L. 94–455, set out as a note under section 2 of this title.
Effective Date of 1969 Amendment
Pub. L. 91–172, title V, § 512(g), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 642, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 246, 381, 481, 535, 1314, 6411, 6501, 6511, 6601, and 6611 of this title] shall apply with respect to net capital losses sustained in taxable years beginning after December 31, 1969.”
Amendment by section 513(b) of Pub. L. 91–172 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1969, see section 513(d) of Pub. L. 91–172, set out as a note under section 1211 of this title.
Effective Date of 1964 Amendments
Pub. L. 88–571, § 7(b), Sept. 2, 1964, 78 Stat. 861, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, § 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that: “The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply with respect to net capital losses (to the extent attributable to foreign expropriation capital losses, as defined in section 1212(a)(2)(A) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954]) sustained in taxable years ending after December 31, 1958.”
Pub. L. 88–272, title II, § 230(c), Feb. 26, 1964, 78 Stat. 100, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 1222 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1963.”
Miscellaneous
Plan Amendments Not Required Until January 1, 1989
For provisions directing that if any amendments made by subtitle A or subtitle C of title XI [§§ 1101–1147 and 1171–1177] or title XVIII [§§ 1800–1899A] of Pub. L. 99–514 require an amendment to any plan, such plan amendment shall not be required to be made before the first plan year beginning on or after Jan. 1, 1989, see section 1140 of Pub. L. 99–514, as amended, set out as a note under section 401 of this title.
Election Not To Carryback Certain Net Capital Losses
* * *