§ 1212. Capital loss carrybacks and carryovers
  • (a) Corporations(1) In generalIf a corporation has a net capital loss for any taxable year (hereinafter in this paragraph referred to as the “loss year”), the amount thereof shall be—(A) a capital loss carryback to each of the 3 taxable years preceding the loss year, but only to the extent—(i) such loss is not attributable to a foreign expropriati
* * *
Amendment by Pub. L. 100–647 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provision of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub. L. 99–514, to which such amendment relates, see section 1019(a) of Pub. L. 100–647, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Amendment by section 301(b)(11) of Pub. L. 99–514 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1986, see section 301(c) of Pub. L. 99–514, set out as a note under section 62 of this title.
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Amendment by section 102(e)(3) of Pub. L. 98–369 applicable to positions established after July 18, 1984, in taxable years after that date, except as otherwise provided, see section 102(f), (g) of Pub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section 1256 of this title.
Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title X, § 1002(b), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1012, provided that: “The repeal made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986.”
Effective Date of 1983 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 97–448 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if it had been included in the provision of the Economic Recovery Tax Act of 1981, Pub. L. 97–34, to which such amendment relates, see section 109 of Pub. L. 97–448, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1982 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 97–354 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1982, see section 6(a) of Pub. L. 97–354, set out as an Effective Date note under section 1361 of this title.
Effective Date of 1981 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 97–34 applicable to property acquired and positions established by the taxpayer after June 23, 1981, in taxable years ending after such date, and applicable when so elected with respect to property held on June 23, 1981, see section 508 of Pub. L. 97–34, set out as an Effective Date note under section 1092 of this title.
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 95–600 effective Oct. 4, 1976, see section 703(r) of Pub. L. 95–600, set out as a note under section 46 of this title.
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
Pub. L. 94–455, title XIV, § 1403(b), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1733, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, § 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to loss years (within the meaning of section 1212(a)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954]) ending on or after January 1, 1970.”
Amendment by section 1901(b)(33)(O) of Pub. L. 94–455 applicable with respect to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1976, see section 1901(d) of Pub. L. 94–455, set out as a note under section 2 of this title.
Effective Date of 1969 Amendment
* * *