United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 26. INTERNAL REVENUE CODE |
SubTitle A. Income Taxes |
Chapter 1. NORMAL TAXES AND SURTAXES |
SubChapter G. Corporations Used to Avoid Income Tax on Shareholders |
Part IV. DEDUCTION FOR DIVIDENDS PAID |
§ 563. Rules relating to dividends paid after close of taxable year
(a) Accumulated earnings tax In the determination of the dividends paid deduction for purposes of the accumulated earnings tax imposed by section 531, a dividend paid after the close of any taxable year and on or before the 15th day of the third month following the close of such taxable year shall be considered as paid during such taxable year.
(b) Personal holding company tax In the determination of the dividends paid deduction for purposes of the personal holding company tax imposed by section 541, a dividend paid after the close of any taxable year and on or before the 15th day of the third month following the close of such taxable year shall, to the extent the taxpayer elects in its return for the taxable year, be considered as paid during such taxable year. The amount allowed as a dividend by reason of the application of this subsection with respect to any taxable year shall not exceed either— (1) The undistributed personal holding company income of the corporation for the taxable year, computed without regard to this subsection, or (2) 20 percent of the sum of the dividends paid during the taxable year, computed without regard to this subsection. (c) Dividends considered as paid on last day of taxable year For the purpose of applying section 562(a), with respect to distributions under subsection (a) or (b) of this section, a distribution made after the close of a taxable year and on or before the 15th day of the third month following the close of the taxable year shall be considered as made on the last day of such taxable year.