§ 436. Funding-based limits on benefits and benefit accruals under single-employer plans
  • (a) General rule
    For purposes of section 401(a)(29), a defined benefit plan which is a single-employer plan (other than a CSEC plan) shall be treated as meeting the requirements of this section if the plan meets the requirements of subsections (b), (c), (d), and (e).
* * *
Subsecs. (k) to (m). Pub. L. 110–458, § 101(c)(2)(F), added subsecs. (k) and (l) and redesignated former subsec. (k) as (m).
Effective Date Of Amendment
Effective Date of 2014 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 113–97 applicable to years beginning after Dec. 31, 2013, see section 3 of Pub. L. 113–97, set out as a note under section 401 of this title.
Effective Date of 2010 Amendment
Pub. L. 111–192, title II, § 203(c), June 25, 2010, 124 Stat. 1300, provided that:“(1)In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 1056 of Title 29, Labor] shall apply to plan years beginning on or after October 1, 2008.“(2)Special rule.—In the case of a plan for which the valuation date is not the first day of the plan year, the amendments made by this section shall apply to plan years beginning after December 31, 2007.”
Effective Date of 2008 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 110–458 effective as if included in the provisions of Pub. L. 109–280 to which the amendment relates, except as otherwise provided, see section 112 of Pub. L. 110–458, set out as a note under section 72 of this title.
Effective Date
Pub. L. 109–280, title I, § 113(b), Aug. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 852, as amended by Pub. L. 110–458, title I, § 101(c)(3), Dec. 23, 2008, 122 Stat. 5098, provided that:“(1)In general.—The amendments made by this section [enacting this subpart] shall apply to plan years beginning after December 31, 2007.“(2)Collective bargaining exception.—In the case of a plan maintained pursuant to 1 or more collective bargaining agreements between employee representatives and 1 or more employers ratified before January 1, 2008, the amendments made by this section shall not apply to plan years beginning before the earlier of—“(A) the later of—“(i) the date on which the last collective bargaining agreement relating to the plan terminates (determined without regard to any extension thereof agreed to after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 17, 2006]), or“(ii) the first day of the first plan year to which the amendments made by this section [enacting this subpart] would (but for this paragraph) apply, or“(B)January 1, 2010.For purposes of subparagraph (A)(i), any plan amendment made pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement relating to the plan which amends the plan solely to conform to any requirement added by this section shall not be treated as a termination of such collective bargaining agreement.”
Miscellaneous
Temporary Modification of Application of Limitation on Benefit Accruals
Pub. L. 111–192, title II, § 203(b), June 25, 2010, 124 Stat. 1300, provided that: “Section 203 of the Worker, Retiree, and Employer Recovery Act of 2008 [Pub. L. 110–458, set out below] shall apply to a plan for any plan year in lieu of the amendments made by this section applying to sections 206(g)(4) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [29 U.S.C. 1056(g)(4)] and 436(e) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 only to the extent that such section produces a higher adjusted funding target attainment percentage for such plan for such year.”
Pub. L. 110–458, title II, § 203, Dec. 23, 2008, 122 Stat. 5118, provided that: “In the case of the first plan year beginning during the period beginning on October 1, 2008, and ending on September 30, 2009, sections 206(g)(4)(A) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1056(g)(4)(A)) and 436(e)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall be applied by substituting the plan’s adjusted funding target attainment percentage for the preceding plan year for such percentage for such plan year but only if the adjusted funding target attainment percentage for the preceding plan year is greater.”
Applicability of Amendments by Subtitles A and B of Title I of Pub. L. 109–280
For special rules on applicability of amendments by subtitles A (§§ 101–108) and B (§§ 111–116) of title I of Pub. L. 109–280 to certain eligible cooperative plans, PBGC settlement plans, and eligible government contractor plans, see sections 104, 105, and 106 of Pub. L. 109–280, set out as notes under section 401 of this title.