United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 26. INTERNAL REVENUE CODE |
SubTitle A. Income Taxes |
Chapter 1. NORMAL TAXES AND SURTAXES |
SubChapter C. Corporate Distributions and Adjustments |
Part I. DISTRIBUTIONS BY CORPORATIONS |
SubPart B. Effects on Corporation |
§ 312. Effect on earnings and profits
(a) General rule Except as otherwise provided in this section, on the distribution of property by a corporation with respect to its stock, the earnings and profits of the corporation (to the extent thereof) shall be decreased by the sum of— (1) the amount of money, (2) the principal amount of the obligations of such corporation (or, in the case of obligations having original issue discount, the aggregate issue price of such obligations), and (3) the adjusted basis of the other property, so distributed. (b) Distributions of appreciated property On the distribution by a corporation, with respect to its stock, of any property (other than an obligation of such corporation) the fair market value of which exceeds the adjusted basis thereof— (1) the earnings and profits of the corporation shall be increased by the amount of such excess, and (2) subsection (a)(3) shall be applied by substituting “fair market value” for “adjusted basis”. For purposes of this subsection and subsection (a), the adjusted basis of any property is its adjusted basis as determined for purposes of computing earnings and profits. (c) Adjustments for liabilities In making the adjustments to the earnings and profits of a corporation under subsection (a) or (b), proper adjustment shall be made for— (1) the amount of any liability to which the property distributed is subject, and (2) the amount of any liability of the corporation assumed by a shareholder in connection with the distribution. (d) Certain distributions of stock and securities (1) In general The distribution to a distributee by or on behalf of a corporation of its stock or securities, of stock or securities in another corporation, or of property, in a distribution to which this title applies, shall not be considered a distribution of the earnings and profits of any corporation— (A) if no gain to such distributee from the receipt of such stock or securities, or property, was recognized under this title, or (B) if the distribution was not subject to tax in the hands of such distributee by reason of section 305(a). (2) Prior distributions In the case of a distribution of stock or securities, or property, to which section 115(h) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939 (or the corresponding provision of prior law) applied, the effect on earnings and profits of such distribution shall be determined under such section 115(h), or the corresponding provision of prior law, as the case may be.
(3) Stock or securities For purposes of this subsection, the term “stock or securities” includes rights to acquire stock or securities.
* * *