United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 26. INTERNAL REVENUE CODE |
SubTitle A. Income Taxes |
Chapter 1. NORMAL TAXES AND SURTAXES |
SubChapter B. Computation of Taxable Income |
Part VI. ITEMIZED DEDUCTIONS FOR INDIVIDUALS AND CORPORATIONS |
§ 161. Allowance of deductions
In computing taxable income under section 63, there shall be allowed as deductions the items specified in this part, subject to the exceptions provided in part IX (sec. 261 and following, relating to items not deductible).
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 45; Pub. L. 95–30, title I, § 102(b)(1), May 23, 1977 , 91 Stat. 137.)