United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 26. INTERNAL REVENUE CODE |
SubTitle A. Income Taxes |
Chapter 1. NORMAL TAXES AND SURTAXES |
SubChapter B. Computation of Taxable Income |
Part III. ITEMS SPECIFICALLY EXCLUDED FROM GROSS INCOME |
* * *
Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 106–554 § 1(a)(7) [title II, § 202(b)(10)], substituted “an Archer MSA” for “a Archer MSA”.
Pub. L. 106–554 § 1(a)(7) [title II, § 202(a)(2)], substituted “Archer MSA” for “medical savings account”.
Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(7) [title II, § 202(b)(2)(A)], substituted “Archer MSAs” for “medical savings accounts”.
Subsec. (b)(6). Pub. L. 106–554 § 1(a)(7) [title II, § 202(a)(2)], substituted “Archer MSA” for “medical savings account”.
Subsec. (b)(7). Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(7) [title II, § 202(b)(2)(A)], substituted “Archer MSAs” for “medical savings accounts”.
1996—Pub. L. 104–191, § 301(c)(1), amended text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “Gross income of an employee does not include employer-provided coverage under an accident or health plan.”
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 104–191, § 321(c)(2), added subsec. (c).
1989—Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 101–239 amended subsec. (b)(2) as it existed prior to general amendment by Pub. L. 100–647 by striking out the last sentence which read as follows: “Under regulations, rules similar to the rules of subsections (a) and (b) of section 52 (relating to employers under common control) shall apply for purposes of subparagraph (A).” See Effective Date of 1989 Amendment note below.
1988—Pub. L. 100–647, § 3011(b)(1), amended section generally, substituting a single undesignated par. for former subsec. (a) providing that gross income does not include employer-provided coverage under an accident or health plan and subsec. (b) providing for an exception for highly compensated individuals where a plan fails to provide certain continuation coverage.
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 100–647, § 1018(t)(7)(A), substituted “any employer-provided coverage” for “any amount contributed by an employer” and “under a group” for “to a group”.
1986—Pub. L. 99–272 designated existing provisions as subsec. (a) and added subsec. (a) heading and subsec. (b).
Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 99–514, § 1151(j)(2), amended subsec. (a) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (a) read as follows: “Gross income does not include contributions by the employer to accident or health plans for compensation (through insurance or otherwise) to his employees for personal injuries or sickness.”
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 99–514, § 1114(b)(1), substituted “highly compensated employee (within the meaning of section 414(q))” for “highly compensated individual (within the meaning of section 105(h)(5))”.
Effective Date Of Amendment
Pub. L. 111–148, title IX, § 9003(d)(2),
Pub. L. 109–432, div. A, title III, § 302(c)(1),
Amendment by Pub. L. 108–173 applicable to taxable years beginning after
Amendment by section 301(c)(1) of Pub. L. 104–191 applicable to taxable years beginning after
Amendment by section 321(c)(2) of Pub. L. 104–191 applicable to contracts issued after
Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, § 7862(c)(1)(C),
Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, § 7863,
Amendment by section 1018(t)(7)(A) of Pub. L. 100–647 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provision of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub. L. 99–514, to which such amendment relates, see section 1019(a) of Pub. L. 100–647, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Amendment by section 3011(b)(1) of Pub. L. 100–647 applicable to taxable years beginning after
Amendment by section 1114(b)(1) of Pub. L. 99–514 applicable to years beginning after
* * *