§ 72. Annuities; certain proceeds of endowment and life insurance contracts
  • (a) General rules for annuities(1) Income inclusion
    Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, gross income includes any amount received as an annuity (whether for a period certain or during one or more lives) under an annuity, endowment, or life insurance contract.
* * *
are received as an annuity and the portion of the contract from which amounts are not received as an annuity, and(C) a separate annuity starting date under subsection (c)(4) shall be determined with respect to each portion of the contract from which amounts are received as an annuity.
    (b) Exclusion ratio(1) In general
    Gross income does not include that part of any amount received as an annuity under an annuity, endowment, or life insurance contract which bears the same ratio to such amount as the investment in the contract (as of the annuity starting date) bears to the expected return under the contract (as of such date).
    (2) Exclusion limited to investment
    The portion of any amount received as an annuity which is excluded from gross income under paragraph (1) shall not exceed the unrecovered investment in the contract immediately before the receipt of such amount.
    (3) Deduction where annuity payments cease before entire investment recovered(A) In generalIf—(i) after the annuity starting date, payments as an annuity under the contract cease by reason of the death of an annuitant, and(ii) as of the date of such cessation, there is unrecovered investment in the contract,the amount of such unrecovered investment (in excess of any amount specified in subsection (e)(5) which was not included in gross income) shall be allowed as a deduction to the annuitant for his last taxable year.(B) Payments to other persons
* * *
    (4) Unrecovered investmentFor purposes of this subsection, the unrecovered investment in the contract as of any date is—(A) the investment in the contract (determined without regard to subsection (c)(2)) as of the annuity starting date, reduced by(B) the aggregate amount received under the contract on or after such annuity starting date and before the date as of which the determination is being made, to the extent such amount was excludable from gross income under this subtitle.
    (c) Definitions(1) Investment in the contractFor purposes of subsection (b), the investment in the contract as of the annuity starting date is—(A) the aggregate amount of premiums or other consideration paid for the contract, minus(B) the aggregate amount received under the contract before such date, to the extent that such amount was excludable from gross income under this subtitle or prior income tax laws.(2) Adjustment in investment where there is refund featureIf—(A) the expected return under the contract depends in whole or in part on the life expectancy of one or more individuals;(B) the contract provides for payments to be made to a beneficiary (or to the estate of an annuitant) on or after the death of the annuitant or annuitants; and(C) such payments are in the nature of a refund of the consideration paid,then the value (computed without discount for interest) of such payments on the annuity starting date shall be subtracted from the amount determined under paragraph (1). Such value shall be computed in accordance with actuarial tables prescribed by the Secretary. For purposes of this paragraph and of subsection (e)(2)(A), the term “refund of the consideration paid” includes amounts payable after the death of an annuitant by reason of a provision in the contract for a life annuity with minimum period of payments certain,
* * *
    In any case where the annuity payments are not made on a monthly basis, appropriate adjustments in the application of this paragraph shall be made to take into account the period on the basis of which such payments are made.
    (G) Qualified employer retirement plan
    For purposes of this paragraph, the term “qualified employer retirement plan” means any plan or contract described in paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of section 4974(c).
    (2) Treatment of employee contributions under defined contribution plans
    For purposes of this section, employee contributions (and any income allocable thereto) under a defined contribution plan may be treated as a separate contract.
    (e) Amounts not received as annuities(1) Application of subsection(A) In generalThis subsection shall apply to any amount which—(i) is received under an annuity, endowment, or life insurance contract, and(ii) is not received as an annuity,if no provision of this subtitle (other than this subsection) applies with respect to such amount.(B) Dividends
    For purposes of this section, any amount received which is in the nature of a dividend or similar distribution shall be treated as an amount not received as an annuity.
* * *