§ 58. Denial of certain losses
  • (a) Denial of farm loss(1) In generalFor purposes of computing the amount of the alternative minimum taxable income for any taxable year of a taxpayer other than a corporation—(A) Disallowance of farm loss
    No loss of the taxpayer for such taxable year from any tax shelter farm activity shall be allowed.
    (B) Deduction in succeeding taxable year
    Any loss from a tax shelter farm activity disallowed under subparagraph (A) shall be treated as a deduction allocable to such activity in the 1st succeeding taxable year.
    (2) Tax shelter farm activityFor purposes of this subsection, the term “tax shelter farm activity” means—(A) any farming syndicate as defined in section 464(c), and(B) any other activity consisting of farming which is a passive activity (within the meaning of section 469(c)).(3) Application to personal service corporations
    For purposes of paragraph (1), a personal service corporation (within the meaning of section 469(j)(2)) shall be treated as a taxpayer other than a corporation.
    (4) Determination of loss
    In determining the amount of the loss from any tax shelter farm activity, the adjustments of sections 56 and 57 shall apply.
    (b) Disallowance of passive activity lossIn computing the alternative minimum taxable income of the taxpayer for any taxable year, section 469 shall apply, except that in applying section 469—(1) the adjustments of sections 56 and 57 shall apply,(2) the provisions of section 469(m) (relating to phase-in of disallowance) shall not apply, and(3) in lieu of applying section 469(j)(7), the passive activity loss of a taxpayer shall be computed without regard to qualified housing interest (as defined in section 56(e)). (c) Special rulesFor purposes of this section—(1) Special rule for insolvent taxpayers(A) In general
    The amount of losses to which subsection (a) or (b) applies shall be reduced by the amount (if any) by which the taxpayer is insolvent as of the close of the taxable year.
    (B) Insolvent
    For purposes of this paragraph, the term “insolvent” means the excess of liabilities over the fair market value of assets.
    (2) Loss allowed for year of disposition of farm shelter activity
    If the taxpayer disposes of his entire interest in any tax shelter farm activity during any taxable year, the amount of the loss attributable to such activity (determined after carryovers under subsection (a)(1)(B)) shall (to the extent otherwise allowable) be allowed for such taxable year in computing alternative minimum taxable income and not treated as a loss from a tax shelter farm activity.
(Added Pub. L. 99–514, title VII, § 701(a), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2335; amended Pub. L. 100–203, title X, § 10212(b), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–406; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, § 1007(d), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3432.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 58, added Pub. L. 91–172, title III, § 301(a), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 583; amended Pub. L. 92–178, title III, § 308(a), Dec. 10, 1971, 85 Stat. 524; Pub. L. 94–455, title III, § 301(d), title XIX, §§ 1901(b)(40), 1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1553, 1803, 1834; Pub. L. 95–600, title IV, §§ 421(c), 423(a), title VII, § 701(b)(2), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2875, 2877, 2898; Pub. L. 96–222, title I, § 107(a)(1)(C), Apr. 1, 1980, 94 Stat. 222; Pub. L. 97–248, title II, § 201(c)(1), § 201(d)(3), formerly § 201(c)(3), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 417, 419, renumbered § 201(d)(3), Pub. L. 97–448, title III, § 306(a)(1)(A)(i), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2400; Pub. L. 97–354, §§ 3(c), 5(a)(16), Oct. 19, 1982, 96 Stat. 1688, 1693; Pub. L. 97–448, title I, § 102(b)(2), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2369; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title VII, § 711(a)(2), (3)(B), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 942; Pub. L. 99–514, title XVIII, § 1875(a), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2894, related to rules for application of minimum tax for tax preferences, prior to the general revision of this part by Pub. L. 99–514, § 701(a).