§ 55. Alternative minimum tax imposed
  • (a) General ruleThere is hereby imposed (in addition to any other tax imposed by this subtitle) a tax equal to the excess (if any) of—(1) the tentative minimum tax for the taxable year, over(2) the regular tax for the taxable year. (b) Tentative minimum taxFor purposes of this part—(1) Amount of tentative tax(A) Noncorporate taxpayers(i) In generalIn the c
* * *
    For purposes of this section, the term “regular tax” means the regular tax liability for the taxable year (as defined in section 26(b)) reduced by the foreign tax credit allowable under section 27(a), the section 936 credit allowable under section 27(b), and the Puerto Rico economic activity credit under section 30A. Such term shall not include any increase in tax under section 45(e)(11)(C), 49(b) or 50(a) or subsection (j) or (k) of section 42.
    (2) Coordination with income averaging for farmers and fishermen
    Solely for purposes of this section, section 1301 (relating to averaging of farm and fishing income) shall not apply in computing the regular tax liability.
    (3) Cross references
    For provisions providing that certain credits are not allowable against the tax imposed by this section, see sections 30C(d)(2) and 38(c).
    (d) Exemption amountFor purposes of this section—(1) Exemption amount for taxpayers other than corporationsIn the case of a taxpayer other than a corporation, the term “exemption amount” means—(A) $78,750 in the case of—(i) a joint return, or(ii) a surviving spouse,(B) $50,600 in the case of an individual who—(i) is not a married individual, and(ii) is not a surviving spouse,(C) 50 percent of the dollar amount applicable under subparagraph (A) in the case of a married individual who files a separate return, and(D) $22,500 in the case of an estate or trust.For purposes of this paragraph, the term “surviving spouse” has the meaning given to such term by section 2(a), and marital status shall be determined under section 7703.(2) Corporations
    In the case of a corporation, the term “exemption amount” means $40,000.
    (3) Phase-out of exemption amountThe exemption amount of any taxpayer shall be reduced (but not below zero) by an amount equal to 25 percent of the amount by which the alternative minimum taxable income of the taxpayer exceeds—(A) $150,000 in the case of a taxpayer described in paragraph (1)(A),(B) $112,500 in the case of a taxpayer described in paragraph (1)(B),(C) 50 percent of the dollar amount applicable under subparagraph (A) in the case of a taxpayer described in subparagraph (C) or (D) of paragraph (1), and(D) $150,000 in the case of a taxpayer described in paragraph (2).In the case of a taxpayer described in paragraph (1)(C), alternative minimum taxable income shall be increased by the lesser of (i) 25 percent of the excess of alternative minimum taxable income (determined without regard to this sentence) over the minimum amount of such income (as so determined) for which the exemption amount under paragraph (1)(C) is zero, or (ii) such exemption amount (determined without regard to this paragraph).(4) Inflation adjustment(A) In generalIn the case of any taxable year beginning in a calendar year after 2012, the amounts described in subparagraph (B) shall each be increased by an amount equal to—(i) such dollar amount, multiplied by(ii) the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) for the calendar year in which the taxable year begins, determined by substituting “calendar year 2011” for “calendar year 1992” in subparagraph (B) thereof.(B) Amounts describedThe amounts described in this subparagraph are—(i) each of the dollar amounts contained in subsection (b)(1)(A)(i),(ii) each of the dollar amounts contained in paragraph (1), and(iii) each of the dollar amounts in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (3).(C) Rounding
    Any increase determined under subparagraph (A) shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of $100.
    (e) Exemption for small corporations(1) In general(A) $7,500,000 gross receipts test
    The tentative minimum tax of a corporation shall be zero for any taxable year if the corporation’s average annual gross receipts for all 3-taxable-year periods ending before such taxable year does not exceed $7,500,000. For purposes of the preceding sentence, only taxable years beginning after December 31, 1993, shall be taken into account.
    (B) $5,000,000 gross receipts test for first 3-year period
    Subparagraph (A) shall be applied by substituting “$5,000,000” for “$7,500,000” for the first 3-taxable-year period (or portion thereof) of the corporation which is taken into account under subparagraph (A).
    (C) First taxable year corporation in existence
    If such taxable year is the first taxable year that such corporation is in existence, the tentative minimum tax of such corporation for such year shall be zero.
    (D) Special rules
    For purposes of this paragraph, the rules of paragraphs (2) and (3) of section 448(c) shall apply.
* * *