§ 55. Alternative minimum tax imposed
  • (a) General ruleThere is hereby imposed (in addition to any other tax imposed by this subtitle) a tax equal to the excess (if any) of—(1) the tentative minimum tax for the taxable year, over(2) the regular tax for the taxable year. (b) Tentative minimum taxFor purposes of this part—(1) Amount of tentative tax(A) Noncorporate taxpayers(i) In generalIn the c
* * *
    In the case of a married individual filing a separate return, clause (i) shall be applied by substituting 50 percent of the dollar amount otherwise applicable under subclause (I) and subclause (II) thereof. For purposes of the preceding sentence, marital status shall be determined under section 7703.
    (B) CorporationsIn the case of a corporation, the tentative minimum tax for the taxable year is—(i) 20 percent of so much of the alternative minimum taxable income for the taxable year as exceeds the exemption amount, reduced by(ii) the alternative minimum tax foreign tax credit for the taxable year.
    (2) Alternative minimum taxable incomeThe term “alternative minimum taxable income” means the taxable income of the taxpayer for the taxable year—(A) determined with the adjustments provided in section 56 and section 58, and(B) increased by the amount of the items of tax preference described in section 57.If a taxpayer is subject to the regular tax, such taxpayer shall be subject to the tax imposed by this section (and, if the regular tax is determined by reference to an amount other than taxable income, such amount shall be treated as the taxable income of such taxpayer for purposes of the preceding sentence).(3) Maximum rate of tax on net capital gain of noncorporate taxpayersThe amount determined under the first sentence of paragraph (1)(A)(i) shall not exceed the sum of—(A) the amount determined under such first sentence computed at the rates and in the same manner as if this paragraph had not been enacted on the taxable excess reduced by the lesser of—(i) the net capital gain; or(ii) the sum of—(I) the adjusted net capital gain, plus(II) the unrecaptured section 1250 gain, plus(B) 0 percent of so much of the adjusted net capital gain (or, if less, taxable excess) as does not exceed an amount equal to the excess described in section 1(h)(1)(B), plus(C) 15 percent of the lesser of—(i) so much of the adjusted net capital gain (or, if less, taxable excess) as exceeds the amount on which tax is determined under subparagraph (B), or(ii) the excess described in section 1(h)(1)(C)(ii), plus(D) 20 percent of the adjusted net capital gain (or, if less, taxable excess) in excess of the sum of the amounts on which tax is determined under subparagraphs (B) and (C), plus(E) 25 percent of the amount of taxable excess in excess of the sum of the amounts on which tax is determined under the preceding subparagraphs of this paragraph.Terms used in this paragraph which are also used in section 1(h) shall have the respective meanings given such terms by section 1(h) but computed with the adjustments under this part.(4) Maximum rate of tax on qualified timber gain of corporationsIn the case of any taxable year to which section 1201(b) applies, the amount determined under clause (i) of subparagraph (B) shall not exceed the sum of—(A) 20 percent of so much of the taxable excess (if any) as exceeds the qualified timber gain (or, if less, the net capital gain), plus(B) 15 percent of the taxable excess in excess of the amount on which a tax is determined under subparagraph (A).Any term used in this paragraph which is also used in section 1201 shall have the meaning given such term by such section, except to the extent such term is subject to adjustment under this part.
    (c) Regular tax(1) In general
    For purposes of this section, the term “regular tax” means the regular tax liability for the taxable year (as defined in section 26(b)) reduced by the foreign tax credit allowable under section 27(a), the section 936 credit allowable under section 27(b), and the Puerto Rico economic activity credit under section 30A. Such term shall not include any increase in tax under section 45(e)(11)(C), 49(b) or 50(a) or subsection (j) or (k) of section 42.
    (2) Coordination with income averaging for farmers and fishermen
    Solely for purposes of this section, section 1301 (relating to averaging of farm and fishing income) shall not apply in computing the regular tax liability.
    (3) Cross references
    For provisions providing that certain credits are not allowable against the tax imposed by this section, see sections 30C(d)(2) and 38(c).
    (d) Exemption amountFor purposes of this section—(1) Exemption amount for taxpayers other than corporationsIn the case of a taxpayer other than a corporation, the term “exemption amount” means—(A) $78,750 in the case of—(i) a joint return, or(ii) a surviving spouse,(B) $50,600 in the case of an individual who—(i) is not a married individual, and(ii) is not a surviving spouse,(C) 50 percent of the dollar amount applicable under subparagraph (A) in the case of a married individual who files a separate return, and(D) $22,500 in the case of an estate or trust.For purposes of this paragraph, the term “surviving spouse” has the meaning given to such term by section 2(a), and marital status shall be determined under section 7703.(2) Corporations
    In the case of a corporation, the term “exemption amount” means $40,000.
* * *