§ 54. Credit to holders of clean renewable energy bonds
  • (a) Allowance of credit
    If a taxpayer holds a clean renewable energy bond on one or more credit allowance dates of the bond occurring during any taxable year, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year an amount equal to the sum of the credits determined under subsection (b) with respect to such dates.
* * *
    (h) Special rules relating to expenditures(1) In generalAn issue shall be treated as meeting the requirements of this subsection if, as of the date of issuance, the qualified issuer reasonably expects—(A) at least 95 percent of the proceeds of such issue are to be spent for one or more qualified projects within the 5-year period beginning on the date of issuance of the clean energy bond,(B) a binding commitment with a third party to spend at least 10 percent of the proceeds of such issue will be incurred within the 6-month period beginning on the date of issuance of the clean energy bond or, in the case of a clean energy bond the proceeds of which are to be loaned to two or more qualified borrowers, such binding commitment will be incurred within the 6-month period beginning on the date of the loan of such proceeds to a qualified borrower, and(C) such projects will be completed with due diligence and the proceeds of such issue will be spent with due diligence.(2) Extension of period
    Upon submission of a request prior to the expiration of the period described in paragraph (1)(A), the Secretary may extend such period if the qualified issuer establishes that the failure to satisfy the 5-year requirement is due to reasonable cause and the related projects will continue to proceed with due diligence.
    (3) Failure to spend required amount of bond proceeds within 5 years
    To the extent that less than 95 percent of the proceeds of such issue are expended by the close of the 5-year period beginning on the date of issuance (or if an extension has been obtained under paragraph (2), by the close of the extended period), the qualified issuer shall redeem all of the nonqualified bonds within 90 days after the end of such period. For purposes of this paragraph, the amount of the nonqualified bonds required to be redeemed shall be determined in the same manner as under section 142.
    (i) Special rules relating to arbitrage
    A bond which is part of an issue shall not be treated as a clean renewable energy bond unless, with respect to the issue of which the bond is a part, the qualified issuer satisfies the arbitrage requirements of section 148 with respect to proceeds of the issue.
    (j) Cooperative electric company; qualified energy tax credit bond lender; governmental body; qualified borrowerFor purposes of this section—(1) Cooperative electric company
    The term “cooperative electric company” means a mutual or cooperative electric company described in section 501(c)(12) or section 1381(a)(2)(C), or a not-for-profit electric utility which has received a loan or loan guarantee under the Rural Electrification Act.
    (2) Clean renewable energy bond lender
    The term “clean renewable energy bond lender” means a lender which is a cooperative which is owned by, or has outstanding loans to, 100 or more cooperative electric companies and is in existence on February 1, 2002, and shall include any affiliated entity which is controlled by such lender.
    (3) Governmental body
    The term “governmental body” means any State, territory, possession of the United States, the District of Columbia, Indian tribal government, and any political subdivision thereof.
    (4) Qualified issuerThe term “qualified issuer” means—(A) a clean renewable energy bond lender,(B) a cooperative electric company, or(C) a governmental body.(5) Qualified borrowerThe term “qualified borrower” means—(A) a mutual or cooperative electric company described in section 501(c)(12) or 1381(a)(2)(C), or(B) a governmental body.
    (k) Special rules relating to pool bonds
    No portion of a pooled financing bond may be allocable to any loan unless the borrower has entered into a written loan commitment for such portion prior to the issue date of such issue.
    (l) Other definitions and special rulesFor purposes of this section—(1) Bond
    The term “bond” includes any obligation.
    (2) Pooled financing bond
    The term “pooled financing bond” shall have the meaning given such term by section 149(f)(6)(A).
    (3) Partnership; S corporation; and other pass-thru entities(A) In general
    Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, in the case of a partnership, trust, S corporation, or other pass-thru entity, rules similar to the rules of section 41(g) shall apply with respect to the credit allowable under subsection (a).
    (B) No basis adjustment
    In the case of a bond held by a partnership or an S corporation, rules similar to the rules under section 1397E(l) shall apply.
    (4) Ratable principal amortization required
    A bond shall not be treated as a clean renewable energy bond unless it is part of an issue which provides for an equal amount of principal to be paid by the qualified issuer during each calendar year that the issue is outstanding.
    (5) Reporting
    Issuers of clean renewable energy bonds shall submit reports similar to the reports required under section 149(e).
    (m) Termination
    This section shall not apply with respect to any bond issued after December 31, 2009.
(Added Pub. L. 109–58, title XIII, § 1303(a), Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 992; amended Pub. L. 109–135, title I, § 101(b)(1), title IV, § 402(c)(1), Dec. 21, 2005, 119 Stat. 2593, 2610; Pub. L. 109–222, title V, § 508(d)(3), May 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 362; Pub. L. 109–432, div. A, title I, § 107(b)(2), title II, § 202(a), Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 2939, 2944; Pub. L. 110–234, title XV, § 15316(c)(1), May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1511; Pub. L. 110–246, § 4(a), title XV, § 15316(c)(1), June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 2273; Pub. L. 110–343, div. B, title I, § 107(c), Oct. 3, 2008, 122 Stat. 3819; Pub. L. 111–5, div. B, title I, §§ 1531(c)(3), 1541(b)(1), Feb. 17, 2009, 123 Stat. 360, 362.)
References In Text