§ 54. Credit to holders of clean renewable energy bonds
  • (a) Allowance of credit
    If a taxpayer holds a clean renewable energy bond on one or more credit allowance dates of the bond occurring during any taxable year, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year an amount equal to the sum of the credits determined under subsection (b) with respect to such dates.
* * *
    (4) Credit allowance dateFor purposes of this section, the term “credit allowance date” means—(A) March 15,(B) June 15,(C) September 15, and(D) December 15.Such term also includes the last day on which the bond is outstanding.(5) Special rule for issuance and redemption
    In the case of a bond which is issued during the 3-month period ending on a credit allowance date, the amount of the credit determined under this subsection with respect to such credit allowance date shall be a ratable portion of the credit otherwise determined based on the portion of the 3-month period during which the bond is outstanding. A similar rule shall apply when the bond is redeemed or matures.
    (c) Limitation based on amount of taxThe credit allowed under subsection (a) for any taxable year shall not exceed the excess of—(1) the sum of the regular tax liability (as defined in section 26(b)) plus the tax imposed by section 55, over(2) the sum of the credits allowable under this part (other than subparts C, I, and J, section 1400N(l), and this section). (d) Clean renewable energy bondFor purposes of this section—(1) In generalThe term “clean renewable energy bond” means any bond issued as part of an issue if—(A) the bond is issued by a qualified issuer pursuant to an allocation by the Secretary to such issuer of a portion of the national clean renewable energy bond limitation under subsection (f)(2),(B) 95 percent or more of the proceeds of such issue are to be used for capital expenditures incurred by qualified borrowers for one or more qualified projects,(C) the qualified issuer designates such bond for purposes of this section and the bond is in registered form, and(D) the issue meets the requirements of subsection (h).(2) Qualified project; special use rules(A) In general
    The term “qualified project” means any qualified facility (as determined under section 45(d) without regard to paragraph (10) and to any placed in service date) owned by a qualified borrower.
    (B) Refinancing rules
    For purposes of paragraph (1)(B), a qualified project may be refinanced with proceeds of a clean renewable energy bond only if the indebtedness being refinanced (including any obligation directly or indirectly refinanced by such indebtedness) was originally incurred by a qualified borrower after the date of the enactment of this section.
    (C) ReimbursementFor purposes of paragraph (1)(B), a clean renewable energy bond may be issued to reimburse a qualified borrower for amounts paid after the date of the enactment of this section with respect to a qualified project, but only if—(i) prior to the payment of the original expenditure, the qualified borrower declared its intent to reimburse such expenditure with the proceeds of a clean renewable energy bond,(ii) not later than 60 days after payment of the original expenditure, the qualified issuer adopts an official intent to reimburse the original expenditure with such proceeds, and(iii) the reimbursement is made not later than 18 months after the date the original expenditure is paid.(D) Treatment of changes in use
    For purposes of paragraph (1)(B), the proceeds of an issue shall not be treated as used for a qualified project to the extent that a qualified borrower or qualified issuer takes any action within its control which causes such proceeds not to be used for a qualified project. The Secretary shall prescribe regulations specifying remedial actions that may be taken (including conditions to taking such remedial actions) to prevent an action described in the preceding sentence from causing a bond to fail to be a clean renewable energy bond.
    (e) Maturity limitations(1) Duration of term
    A bond shall not be treated as a clean renewable energy bond if the maturity of such bond exceeds the maximum term determined by the Secretary under paragraph (2) with respect to such bond.
    (2) Maximum term
    During each calendar month, the Secretary shall determine the maximum term permitted under this paragraph for bonds issued during the following calendar month. Such maximum term shall be the term which the Secretary estimates will result in the present value of the obligation to repay the principal on the bond being equal to 50 percent of the face amount of such bond. Such present value shall be determined without regard to the requirements of subsection (l)(6) and using as a discount rate the average annual interest rate of tax-exempt obligations having a term of 10 years or more which are issued during the month. If the term as so determined is not a multiple of a whole year, such term shall be rounded to the next highest whole year.
    (f) Limitation on amount of bonds designated(1) National limitation
    There is a national clean renewable energy bond limitation of $1,200,000,000.
    (2) Allocation by Secretary
    The Secretary shall allocate the amount described in paragraph (1) among qualified projects in such manner as the Secretary determines appropriate, except that the Secretary may not allocate more than $750,000,000 of the national clean renewable energy bond limitation to finance qualified projects of qualified borrowers which are governmental bodies.
    (g) Credit included in gross income
    Gross income includes the amount of the credit allowed to the taxpayer under this section (determined without regard to subsection (c)) and the amount so included shall be treated as interest income.
* * *