United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 26. INTERNAL REVENUE CODE |
SubTitle A. Income Taxes |
Chapter 1. NORMAL TAXES AND SURTAXES |
SubChapter A. Determination of Tax Liability |
Part IV. CREDITS AGAINST TAX |
* * *
of this section, the housing credit dollar amount with respect to any building shall be zero unless— (i) such amount was allocated pursuant to a qualified allocation plan of the housing credit agency which is approved by the governmental unit (in accordance with rules similar to the rules of section 147(f)(2) (other than subparagraph (B)(ii) thereof)) of which such agency is a part, (ii) such agency notifies the chief executive officer (or the equivalent) of the local jurisdiction within which the building is located of such project and provides such individual a reasonable opportunity to comment on the project, (iii) a comprehensive market study of the housing needs of low-income individuals in the area to be served by the project is conducted before the credit allocation is made and at the developer’s expense by a disinterested party who is approved by such agency, and (iv) a written explanation is available to the general public for any allocation of a housing credit dollar amount which is not made in accordance with established priorities and selection criteria of the housing credit agency. (B) Qualified allocation plan For purposes of this paragraph, the term “qualified allocation plan” means any plan— (i) which sets forth selection criteria to be used to determine housing priorities of the housing credit agency which are appropriate to local conditions, (ii) which also gives preference in allocating housing credit dollar amounts among selected projects to— (I) projects serving the lowest income tenants, (II) projects obligated to serve qualified tenants for the longest periods, and (III) projects which are located in qualified census tracts (as defined in subsection (d)(5)(C)) and the development of which contributes to a concerted community revitalization plan, and (iii) which provides a procedure that the agency (or an agent or other private contractor of such agency) will follow in monitoring for noncompliance with the provisions of this section and in notifying the Internal Revenue Service of such noncompliance which such agency becomes aware of and in monitoring for noncompliance with habitability standards through regular site visits. (C) Certain selection criteria must be used The selection criteria set forth in a qualified allocation plan must include (i) project location, (ii) housing needs characteristics, (iii) project characteristics, including whether the project includes the use of existing housing as part of a community revitalization plan, (iv) sponsor characteristics, (v) tenant populations with special housing needs, (vi) public housing waiting lists, (vii) tenant populations of individuals with children, (viii) projects intended for eventual tenant
* * *
(D) Application to bond financed projects Subsection (h)(4) shall not apply to any project unless the project satisfies the requirements for allocation of a housing credit dollar amount under the qualified allocation plan applicable to the area in which the project is located.
(2) Credit allocated to building not to exceed amount necessary to assure project feasibility (A) In general The housing credit dollar amount allocated to a project shall not exceed the amount the housing credit agency determines is necessary for the financial feasibility of the project and its viability as a qualified low-income housing project throughout the credit period.
(B) Agency evaluation In making the determination under subparagraph (A), the housing credit agency shall consider— (i) the sources and uses of funds and the total financing planned for the project, (ii) any proceeds or receipts expected to be generated by reason of tax benefits, (iii) the percentage of the housing credit dollar amount used for project costs other than the cost of intermediaries, and (iv) the reasonableness of the developmental and operational costs of the project. Clause (iii) shall not be applied so as to impede the development of projects in hard-to-develop areas. Such a determination shall not be construed to be a representation or warranty as to the feasibility or viability of the project. (C) Determination made when credit amount applied for and when building placed in service (i) In general A
* * *
agency the full extent of all Federal, State, and local subsidies which apply (or which the taxpayer expects to apply) with respect to the building.
(D) Application to bond financed projects Subsection (h)(4) shall not apply to any project unless the governmental unit which issued the bonds (or on behalf of which the bonds were issued) makes a determination under rules similar to the rules of subparagraphs (A) and (B).
(n) Regulations The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section, including regulations— (1) dealing with— (A) projects which include more than 1 building or only a portion of a building, (B) buildings which are placed in service in portions, (2) providing for the application of this section to short taxable years, (3) preventing the avoidance of the rules of this section, and (4) providing the opportunity for housing credit agencies to correct administrative errors and omissions with respect to allocations and record keeping within a reasonable period after their discovery, taking into account the availability of regulations and other administrative guidance from the Secretary.
Prospective Amendment
For inflation adjustment of certain items in this section, see Revenue Procedures listed in a table under section 1 of this title.
References In Text
* * *