United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 26. INTERNAL REVENUE CODE |
SubTitle A. Income Taxes |
Chapter 1. NORMAL TAXES AND SURTAXES |
SubChapter A. Determination of Tax Liability |
Part IV. CREDITS AGAINST TAX |
* * *
(A), the term “applicable portion” means the aggregate decrease in the credits allowed to a taxpayer under section 38 for all prior taxable years which would have resulted if the eligible basis of the building were reduced by the amount of financing which does not meet requirements of paragraph (2)(D).
(C) Certain rules to apply Rules similar to the rules of subparagraphs (A) and (D) of subsection (j)(4) shall apply for purposes of this subsection.
(l) Certifications and other reports to Secretary (1) Certification with respect to 1st year of credit period Following the close of the 1st taxable year in the credit period with respect to any qualified low-income building, the taxpayer shall certify to the Secretary (at such time and in such form and in such manner as the Secretary prescribes)— (A) the taxable year, and calendar year, in which such building was placed in service, (B) the adjusted basis and eligible basis of such building as of the close of the 1st year of the credit period, (C) the maximum applicable percentage and qualified basis permitted to be taken into account by the appropriate housing credit agency under subsection (h), (D) the election made under subsection (g) with respect to the qualified low-income housing project of which such building is a part, and (E) such other information as the Secretary may require. In the case of a failure to make the certification required by the preceding sentence on the date prescribed therefor, unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not to willful neglect, no credit shall be allowable by reason of subsection (a) with respect to such building for any taxable year ending before such certification is made. (2) Annual reports to the Secretary The Secretary may require taxpayers to submit an information return (at such time and in such form and manner as the Secretary prescribes) for each taxable year setting forth— (A) the qualified basis for the taxable year of each qualified low-income building of the taxpayer, (B) the information described in paragraph (1)(C) for the taxable year, and (C) such other information as the Secretary may require. The penalty under section 6652(j) shall apply to any failure to submit the return required by the Secretary under the preceding sentence on the date prescribed therefor. (3) Annual reports from housing credit agencies Each agency which allocates any housing credit amount to any building for any calendar year shall submit to the Secretary (at such time and in such manner as the Secretary shall prescribe) an annual report specifying— (A) the amount of housing credit amount allocated to each building for such year, (B) sufficient information to identify each such building and the taxpayer with respect thereto, and (C) such other information as the Secretary may require. The penalty under section 6652(j) shall
* * *
(B) Agency evaluation In making the determination under subparagraph (A), the housing credit agency shall consider— (i) the sources and uses of funds and the total financing planned for the project, (ii) any proceeds or receipts expected to be generated by reason of tax benefits, (iii) the percentage of the housing credit dollar amount used for project costs other than the cost of intermediaries, and (iv) the reasonableness of the developmental and operational costs of the project. Clause (iii) shall not be applied so as to impede the development of projects in hard-to-develop areas. Such a determination shall not be construed to be a representation or warranty as to the feasibility or viability of the project. (C) Determination made when credit amount applied for and when building placed in service (i) In general A determination under subparagraph (A) shall be made as of each of the following times: (I) The application for the housing credit dollar amount. (II) The allocation of the housing credit dollar amount. (III) The date the building is placed in service. (ii) Certification as to amount of other subsidies Prior to each determination under clause (i), the taxpayer shall certify to the housing credit agency the full extent of all Federal, State, and local subsidies which apply (or which the taxpayer expects to apply) with respect to the building.
(D) Application to bond financed projects Subsection (h)(4) shall not apply to any project unless the governmental unit which issued the bonds (or on behalf of which the bonds were issued) makes a determination under rules similar to the rules of subparagraphs (A) and (B).
(n) Regulations The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section, including regulations— (1) dealing with— (A) projects which include more than 1 building or only a portion of a building, (B) buildings which are placed in service in portions, (2) providing for the application of this section to short taxable years, (3) preventing the avoidance of the rules of this section, and (4) providing the opportunity for housing credit agencies to correct administrative errors and omissions with respect to allocations and record keeping within a reasonable period after their discovery, taking into account the availability of regulations and other administrative guidance from the Secretary.
Prospective Amendment
For inflation adjustment of certain items in this section, see Revenue Procedures listed in a table under section 1 of this title.
References In Text
The date of the enactment of this paragraph, referred to in subsec. (b)(2)(A), is the date of enactment of Pub. L. 110–289, which was approved
Section 201(a) of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, referred to in subsec. (c)(2)(B), is section 201(a) of Pub. L. 99–514, which amended section 168 of this title generally.
Section 3 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, referred to in subsec. (d)(6)(B), is classified to section 1813 of Title 12, Banks and Banking.
* * *