United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 26. INTERNAL REVENUE CODE |
SubTitle A. Income Taxes |
Chapter 1. NORMAL TAXES AND SURTAXES |
SubChapter A. Determination of Tax Liability |
Part IV. CREDITS AGAINST TAX |
* * *
Subsec. (d)(1)(B)(ii)(II). Pub. L. 110–172, § 11(c)(1)(B), substituted “section 32” for “section”.
2005—Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 109–135, § 402(i)(3)(B)(i), substituted “In the case of a taxable year to which section 26(a)(2) does not apply, the credit” for “The credit” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 109–135, § 402(i)(3)(B)(ii), reenacted heading without change and amended text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “The aggregate credits allowed to a taxpayer under subpart C shall be increased by the lesser of—
“(A) the credit which would be allowed under this section without regard to this subsection and the limitation under subsection (b)(3), or
“(B) the amount by which the amount of credit allowed by this section (determined without regard to this subsection) would increase if the limitation imposed by subsection (b)(3) were increased by the greater of—
“(i) 15 percent of so much of the taxpayer’s earned income (within the meaning of section 32) which is taken into account in computing taxable income for the taxable year as exceeds $10,000, or
“(ii) in the case of a taxpayer with 3 or more qualifying children, the excess (if any) of—
“(I) the taxpayer’s social security taxes for the taxable year, over
“(II) the credit allowed under section 32 for the taxable year.
The amount of the credit allowed under this subsection shall not be treated as a credit allowed under this subpart and shall reduce the amount of credit otherwise allowable under subsection (a) without regard to subsection (b)(3). For purposes of subparagraph (B), any amount excluded from gross income by reason of section 112 shall be treated as earned income which is taken into account in computing taxable income for the taxable year.”
2004—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 108–311, § 101(a), reenacted heading without change and amended text generally, substituting provisions relating to $1,000 per year credit per qualifying child for provisions relating to different credit amounts for calendar years 2003 through 2010 or thereafter.
Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 108–311, § 204(a), reenacted heading without change and amended text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “The term ‘qualifying child’ means any individual if—
“(A) the taxpayer is allowed a deduction under section 151 with respect to such individual for the taxable year,
“(B) such individual has not attained the age of 17 as of the close of the calendar year in which the taxable year of the taxpayer begins, and
“(C) such individual bears a relationship to the taxpayer described in section 32(c)(3)(B).”
Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 108–311, § 204(b), substituted “subparagraph (A) of section 152(b)(3)” for “the first sentence of section 152(b)(3)”.
* * *
Amendment by Pub. L. 109–135 effective as if included in the provisions of the Energy Policy Act of 2005, Pub. L. 109–58, to which it relates and applicable to taxable years beginning after
Amendment by section 101(a) of Pub. L. 108–311 applicable to taxable years beginning after
Pub. L. 108–311, title I, § 102(b),
Pub. L. 108–311, title I, § 104(c)(1),
Amendment by title I of Pub. L. 108–311 subject to title IX of the Economic Growth and Tax Relief Reconciliation Act of 2001, Pub. L. 107–16, § 901, to the same extent and in the same manner as the provisions of such Act to which such amendments relate, see section 105 of Pub. L. 108–311, set out as a note under section 1 of this title. Title IX of Pub. L. 107–16 was repealed by Pub. L. 112–240, title I, § 101(a)(1),
Amendment by section 204 of Pub. L. 108–311 applicable to taxable years beginning after
Pub. L. 108–27, title I, § 101(c),
Amendments by title I of Pub. L. 108–27 subject to title IX of the Economic Growth and Tax Relief Reconciliation Act of 2001, Pub. L. 107–16, § 901, to the same extent and in the same manner as the provisions of such Act to which such amendments relate, see section 107 of Pub. L. 108–27, set out as a note under section 1 of this title. Title IX of Pub. L. 107–16 was repealed by Pub. L. 112–240, title I, § 101(a)(1),
Amendment by section 411(b) of Pub. L. 107–147 effective as if included in the provisions of the Economic Growth and Tax Relief Reconciliation Act of 2001, Pub. L. 107–16, to which such amendment relates, see section 411(x) of Pub. L. 107–147, set out as a note under section 25B of this title.
Amendment by sections 201(b), 202(f), and 618(b) of Pub. L. 107–16 inapplicable to taxable years beginning during 2004 or 2005, see section 312(b)(2) of Pub. L. 108–311, set out as a note under section 23 of this title.
Amendment by sections 201(b), 202(f), and 618(b) of Pub. L. 107–16 inapplicable to taxable years beginning during 2002 and 2003, see section 601(b)(2) of Pub. L. 107–147, set out as a note under section 23 of this title.
Pub. L. 107–90, title II, § 204(f),
Pub. L. 107–16, title II, § 201(e),
Amendment by section 202(f)(2)(B) of Pub. L. 107–16 applicable to taxable years beginning after
Pub. L. 107–16, title VI, § 618(d),
Pub. L. 106–170, title V, § 501(c),
Pub. L. 105–277, div. J, title II, § 2001(c),
Amendment by Pub. L. 105–206 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provisions of the Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997, Pub. L. 105–34, to which such amendment relates, see section 6024 of Pub. L. 105–206, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Effective Date
Pub. L. 105–34, title I, § 101(e),
Miscellaneous
Pub. L. 107–16, title II, § 203,