§ 23. Adoption expenses
  • (a) Allowance of credit(1) In general
    In the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter the amount of the qualified adoption expenses paid or incurred by the taxpayer.
    (2) Year credit allowedThe credit under paragraph (1) with respect to any expense shall be allowed—(A) in the case of any expense paid or incurred before the taxable year in which such adoption becomes final, for the taxable year following the taxable year during which such expense is paid or incurred, and(B) in the case of an expense paid or incurred during or after the taxable year in which such adoption becomes final, for the taxable year in which such expense is paid or incurred.(3) $10,000 credit for adoption of child with special needs regardless of expenses
    In the case of an adoption of a child with special needs which becomes final during a taxable year, the taxpayer shall be treated as having paid during such year qualified adoption expenses with respect to such adoption in an amount equal to the excess (if any) of $10,000 over the aggregate qualified adoption expenses actually paid or incurred by the taxpayer with respect to such adoption during such taxable year and all prior taxable years.
    (b) Limitations(1) Dollar limitation
    The aggregate amount of qualified adoption expenses which may be taken into account under subsection (a) for all taxable years with respect to the adoption of a child by the taxpayer shall not exceed $10,000.
    (2) Income limitation(A) In generalThe amount allowable as a credit under subsection (a) for any taxable year (determined without regard to subsection (c)) shall be reduced (but not below zero) by an amount which bears the same ratio to the amount so allowable (determined without regard to this paragraph but with regard to paragraph (1)) as—(i) the amount (if any) by which the taxpayer’s adjusted gross income exceeds $150,000, bears to(ii) $40,000.(B) Determination of adjusted gross income
    For purposes of subparagraph (A), adjusted gross income shall be determined without regard to sections 911, 931, and 933.
    (3) Denial of double benefit(A) In general
    No credit shall be allowed under subsection (a) for any expense for which a deduction or credit is allowed under any other provision of this chapter.
    (B) Grants
    No credit shall be allowed under subsection (a) for any expense to the extent that funds for such expense are received under any Federal, State, or local program.
    (c) Carryforwards of unused credit(1) In general
    If the credit allowable under subsection (a) for any taxable year exceeds the limitation imposed by section 26(a) for such taxable year reduced by the sum of the credits allowable under this subpart (other than this section and sections 25D and 1400C), such excess shall be carried to the succeeding taxable year and added to the credit allowable under subsection (a) for such taxable year.
    (2) Limitation
    No credit may be carried forward under this subsection to any taxable year following the fifth taxable year after the taxable year in which the credit arose. For purposes of the preceding sentence, credits shall be treated as used on a first-in first-out basis.
    (d) DefinitionsFor purposes of this section—(1) Qualified adoption expensesThe term “qualified adoption expenses” means reasonable and necessary adoption fees, court costs, attorney fees, and other expenses—(A) which are directly related to, and the principal purpose of which is for, the legal adoption of an eligible child by the taxpayer,(B) which are not incurred in violation of State or Federal law or in carrying out any surrogate parenting arrangement,(C) which are not expenses in connection with the adoption by an individual of a child who is the child of such individual’s spouse, and(D) which are not reimbursed under an employer program or otherwise.(2) Eligible childThe term “eligible child” means any individual who—(A) has not attained age 18, or(B) is physically or mentally incapable of caring for himself.(3) Child with special needsThe term “child with special needs” means any child if—(A) a State has determined that the child cannot or should not be returned to the home of his parents,(B) such State has determined that there exists with respect to the child a specific factor or condition (such as his ethnic background, age, or membership in a minority or sibling group, or the presence of factors such as medical conditions or physical, mental, or emotional handicaps) because of which it is reasonable to conclude that such child cannot be placed with adoptive parents without providing adoption assistance, and(C) such child is a citizen or resident of the United States (as defined in section 217(h)(3)). (e) Special rules for foreign adoptionsIn the case of an adoption of a child who is not a citizen or resident of the United States (as defined in section 217(h)(3))—(1) subsection (a) shall not apply to any qualified adoption
* * *