United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 25. INDIANS |
Chapter 9. ALLOTMENT OF INDIAN LANDS |
§ 355. Laws applicable to lands of full-blooded members of Five Civilized Tribes
The lands of full-blooded members of any of the Five Civilized Tribes are made subject to the laws of the State of Oklahoma, providing for the partition of real estate. Any land allotted in such proceedings to a full-blood Indian, or conveyed to him upon his election to take the same at the appraisement, shall remain subject to all restrictions upon alienation and taxation obtaining prior to such partition. In case of a sale under any decree, or partition, the conveyance thereunder shall operate to relieve the land described of all restrictions of every character.
Miscellaneous
Pub. L. 91–386, § 1,
Pub. L. 91–386, § 2,
Act Aug. 11, 1955, ch. 786, 69 Stat. 666, extended for the lives of the Indians who own lands the period of restrictions against alienation, lease, mortgage, or other encumbrance of land; provided for application to Secretary of the Interior for removal of restrictions; authorized the Secretary, without application, to remove restrictions on lands of Indians who are able to manage their own affairs; permitted proceeding in county court where Secretary disapproved or failed to either approve or disapprove the application for removal; granted right of appeal; required Secretary to turn over full ownership and control of any money and property held in trust when an order removing restrictions becomes effective; and, continued existing exemptions from taxation that constitute a vested property right.
Act Aug. 4, 1947, ch. 458, 61 Stat. 731, provided that death removed restrictions on land; clarified the laws relating to the approval of conveyances of restricted lands; defined the jurisdiction of Oklahoma State courts over certain classes of Indian litigation; set out the procedure governing the removal of cases to the Federal courts and authorized appeals from orders of remand; and limited the tax-exempt acreage of restricted Indian lands.
Act Aug. 4, 1947, ch. 458, § 6(e), 61 Stat. 733, was amended by act Aug. 12, 1953, ch. 409, § 2, 67 Stat. 558, by permitting the filing of a list of nontaxable lands that have been sold during the preceding year, instead of cumulative lists showing all restricted lands of the Five Civilized Tribes that are tax exempt.
Act July 2, 1945, ch. 223, 59 Stat. 313, validated titles to certain lands conveyed by the Indians of the Five Civilized Tribes on and after
Act Jan. 27, 1933, ch. 23, 47 Stat. 777, as amended by act Aug. 4, 1947, ch. 458, § 12, 61 Stat. 734, provided for the creation of trusts by Indians; authorized transfers to trustees; denied release of trust agreement restrictions and alienation of corpus and income; made approved contracts irrevocable; provided remedy for illegally procured trusts by cancellation proceedings; and delegated administration of act to Secretary of the Interior.
Act May 27, 1908, ch. 199, 35 Stat. 312, as amended by act Apr. 12, 1926, ch. 115, § 1, 44 Stat. 239, provided in part for the removal of restrictions from part of the lands of allottees; authorized leases of allotted lands; made unrestricted lands subject to taxation; voided alienation or incumbrance of restricted lands; and authorized appointment of local agents to investigate estates of minors and to advise and represent allottees. [For information regarding constitutionality of certain provisions of act
Act Apr. 26, 1906, ch. 1876, 34 Stat. 137, provided in part for membership and enrollment rules; required patents to issue in name of allottee and to be recorded; transferred records of land offices to the clerk of the United States district court; transferred control of tribal schools to Secretary of the Interior; abolished tribal taxes; extended restrictions on alienation of allotted lands; authorized conveyances of inherited lands; authorized disposal of property by will; provided that lands upon dissolution of the tribes be held in trust by the United States; and continued tribal governments.