United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 25. INDIANS |
Chapter 42. AMERICAN INDIAN TRUST FUND MANAGEMENT REFORM |
SubChapter I. RECOGNITION OF TRUST RESPONSIBILITY |
§ 4011. Responsibility of Secretary to account for daily and annual balances of Indian trust funds
(a) Requirement to account The Secretary shall account for the daily and annual balance of all funds held in trust by the United States for the benefit of an Indian tribe or an individual Indian which are deposited or invested pursuant to section 162a of this title.
(b) Periodic statement of performance Not later than 20 business days after the close of a calendar quarter, the Secretary shall provide a statement of performance to each Indian tribe and individual with respect to whom funds are deposited or invested pursuant to section 162a of this title. The statement, for the period concerned, shall identify— (1) the source, type, and status of the funds; (2) the beginning balance; (3) the gains and losses; (4) receipts and disbursements; and (5) the ending balance. (c) Annual audit The Secretary shall cause to be conducted an annual audit on a fiscal year basis of all funds held in trust by the United States for the benefit of an Indian tribe or an individual Indian which are deposited or invested pursuant to section 162a of this title, and shall include a letter relating to the audit in the first statement of performance provided under subsection (b) of this section after the completion of the audit.
Miscellaneous
Provisions stating that the Secretary was not required to provide a quarterly statement of performance for any Indian trust account that had not had activity for at least 18 months and had a balance of $1.00 or less but was required to issue an annual account statement and maintain a record of any such accounts and to permit the balance in each such account to be withdrawn upon the express written request of the account holder, were contained in Department of the Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2006, Pub. L. 109–54, title I,
Pub. L. 108–447, div. E, title I,
Pub. L. 108–108, title I,
Pub. L. 108–7, div. F, title I,
Pub. L. 107–63, title I,
Pub. L. 106–291, title I,
Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, § 1000(a)(3) [title I],
Pub. L. 105–277, div. A, § 101(e) [title I],