United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 25. INDIANS |
Chapter 35. INDIAN HIGHER EDUCATION PROGRAMS |
SubChapter I. HIGHER EDUCATION TRIBAL GRANT AUTHORIZATION |
§ 3302. Findings
The Congress finds that— (1) there are increasing numbers of Indian students qualifying for postsecondary education, and there are increasing numbers desiring to go to postsecondary institutions; (2) the needs of these students far outpace the resources available currently; (3) Indian tribes have shown an increasing interest in administering programs serving these individuals and making decisions on these programs reflecting their determinations of the tribal and human needs; (4) the contracting process under the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act [25 U.S.C. 450 et seq.] has provided a mechanism for the majority of the tribes to assume control over this program from the Bureau of Indian Affairs; (5) however, inherent limitations in the contracting philosophy and mechanism, coupled with cumbersome administrative procedures developed by the Bureau of Indian Affairs have effectively limited the efficiency and effectiveness of these programs; (6) the provision of these services in the most effective and efficient form possible is necessary for tribes, the country, and the individuals to be served; and (7) these services are part of the Federal Government’s continuing trust responsibility to provide education services to American Indian and Alaska Natives.
References In Text
The Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act, referred to in par. (4), is Pub. L. 93–638,