§ 3210. Indian Child Protection and Family Violence Prevention Program
  • (a) Establishment
    The Secretary shall establish within the Bureau an Indian Child Protection and Family Violence Prevention Program to provide financial assistance to any Indian tribe, tribal organization, or inter-tribal consortium for the development of an Indian Child Protection and Family Violence Prevention program.
* * *
    (c) Investigation and treatment and prevention of child abuse and family violenceAn Indian tribe operating an Indian Child Protection and Family Violence Prevention program established under this section shall designate the agency or officials which shall be responsible—(1) for the investigation of reported cases of child abuse and child neglect; and(2) for the treatment and prevention of incidents of family violence; and(3) for the provision of immediate shelter and related assistance for victims of family violence and their dependents. (d) Program responsibilities and functionsFunds provided pursuant to this section may be used for—(1) the establishment of a child protective services program which may include—(A) the employment of child protective services staff to investigate cases of child abuse and child neglect,(B) training programs for child protective services personnel, law enforcement personnel, and judicial personnel in the investigation, prevention, and treatment of cases of child abuse and child neglect, and(C) purchase of equipment to assist in the investigation of cases of child abuse and child neglect;(2) the establishment of a family violence prevention and treatment program which may include—(A) the employment of family violence prevention and treatment staff to respond to incidents of family violence,(B) the provision of immediate shelter and related assistance for victims of family violence and their dependents,(C) training programs for family violence prevention and treatment personnel, law enforcement personnel, and judicial personnel in the investigation, prevention, and treatment of cases of family violence; and(D) construction or renovation of facilities for the establishment of family violence shelters;(3) the development and implementation of a multidisciplinary child abuse investigation and prosecution program which may—(A) coordinate child abuse prevention, investigation, prosecution, treatment, and counseling services,(B) develop protocols among related agencies to ensure that investigations of child abuse cases, to the extent practicable, minimize the trauma to the child victim, and(C) provide for the coordination and cooperation of law enforcement agencies, courts of competent jurisdiction, and other tribal, Federal, and State agencies through intergovernmental or interagency agreements that define and specify each party’s responsibilities;(4) the development of tribal child protection codes and regulations;(5) the establishment of training programs for—(A) professional and paraprofessional personnel in the fields of medicine, law, education, social work, and other relevant fields who are engaged in, or intend to work in, the field of prevention, identification, investigation, and treatment of family violence, child abuse, and child neglect,(B) instruction in methods of protecting children from abuse and neglect for persons responsible for the welfare of Indian children, including parents of, and persons who work with, Indian children, or(C) educational, identification, prevention and treatment services for child abuse and child neglect in cooperation with preschool, elementary and secondary schools, or tribally controlled college or university Secretarial regulations; base support funding(1) The Secretary, with the participation of Indian tribes, shall establish, and promulgate by regulations, a formula which establishes base support funding for Indian Child Protection and Family Violence Prevention programs.(2) In the development of regulations for base support funding for such programs, the Secretary shall develop, in consultation with Indian tribes, appropriate caseload standards and staffing requirements which are comparable to standards developed by the National Association of Social Work, the Child Welfare League of America and other professional associations in the field of social work and child welfare. Each level of funding assistance shall correspond to the staffing requirements established by the Secretary pursuant to this section.(3) Factors to be considered in the development of the base support funding formula shall include, but are not limited to—(A) projected service population of the program;(B) projected service area of the program;(C) projected number of cases per month; and(D) special circumstances warranting additional program resources, such as high incidence of child sexual abuse, high incidence of violent crimes against women, or the existence of a significant victim population within the community.(4) The formula established pursuant to this subsection shall provide funding necessary to support—(A) one child protective services or family violence caseworker, including fringe benefits and support costs, for each tribe; and(B) an additional child protective services and family violence caseworker, including fringe benefits and support costs, for each level of assistance for which an Indian tribe qualifies.(5) In any fiscal year that appropriations are not sufficient to fully fund Indian Child Protection and Family Violence Prevention programs at each level of assistance under the formula required to be established in this subsection, available funds for each level of assistance shall be evenly divided among the tribes qualifying for that level of assistance. (g) Maintenance of effortServices provided under contracts made under this section shall supplement, not supplant, services from any other funds available for the same general purposes, including, but not limited to—(1) treatment, including, but not limited to—(A) individual counseling,(B) group counseling, and(C) family counseling;(2) social services and case management;(3) training available to Indian tribes, tribal agencies, and Indian organizations regarding the identification, investigation, prevention, and treatment of family violence, child abuse, and child neglect; and(4) law enforcement services, including investigations and
* * *