United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 25. INDIANS |
Chapter 32. NATIVE AMERICAN GRAVES PROTECTION AND REPATRIATION |
§ 3001. Definitions
For purposes of this chapter, the term— (1) “burial site” means any natural or prepared physical location, whether originally below, on, or above the surface of the earth, into which as a part of the death rite or ceremony of a culture, individual human remains are deposited. (2) “cultural affiliation” means that there is a relationship of shared group identity which can be reasonably traced historically or prehistorically between a present day Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian organization and an identifiable earlier group. (3) “cultural items” means human remains and— (A) “associated funerary objects” which shall mean objects that, as a part of the death rite or ceremony of a culture, are reasonably believed to have been placed with individual human remains either at the time of death or later, and both the human remains and associated funerary objects are presently in the possession or control of a Federal agency or museum, except that other items exclusively made for burial purposes or to contain human remains shall be considered as associated funerary objects. (C) any lands administered for the benefit of Native Hawaiians pursuant to the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, 1920, and section 4 of Public Law 86–3.
References In Text
This chapter, referred to in text, was in the original “this Act”, meaning Pub. L. 101–601,
The Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act of 1971, referred to in par. (5), probably means the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act. See note below.
The Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act, referred to in par. (7), is Pub. L. 92–203,
The Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, 1920, referred to in par. (15)(C), is act July 9, 1921, ch. 42, 42 Stat. 108, as amended, which was classified generally to sections 691 to 718 of Title 48, Territories and Insular Possessions, and was omitted from the Code.
Section 4 of Public Law 86–3, referred to in par. (15)(C), is section 4 of Pub. L. 86–3, which is set out as a note preceding section 491 of Title 48.