United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 25. INDIANS |
Chapter 30. INDIAN LAW ENFORCEMENT REFORM |
§ 2802. Indian law enforcement responsibilities
(a) Responsibility of Secretary The Secretary, acting through the Bureau, shall be responsible for providing, or for assisting in the provision of, law enforcement services in Indian country as provided in this chapter.
(b) Office of Justice Services There is established in the Bureau an office, to be known as the “Office of Justice Services”, that, under the supervision of the Secretary, or an individual designated by the Secretary, shall be responsible for— (1) carrying out the law enforcement functions of the Secretary in Indian country, and (2) implementing the provisions of this section. (c) Additional responsibilities of Division Subject to the provisions of this chapter and other applicable Federal or tribal laws, the responsibilities of the Office of Justice Services in Indian country shall include— (1) the enforcement of Federal law and, with the consent of the Indian tribe, tribal law; (2) in cooperation with appropriate Federal and tribal law enforcement agencies, the investigation of offenses against criminal laws of the United States; (3) the protection of life and property; (4) the development of methods and expertise to resolve conflicts and solve crimes; (5) the provision of criminal justice remedial actions, correctional and detention services, and rehabilitation; (6) the reduction of recidivism and adverse social effects; (7) the development of preventive and outreach programs which will enhance the public conception of law enforcement responsibilities through training and development of needed public service skills; (8) the assessment and evaluation of program accomplishments in reducing crime; (9) the development and provision of law enforcement training and technical assistance, including training to properly interview victims of domestic and sexual violence and to collect, preserve, and present evidence to Federal and tribal prosecutors to increase the conviction rate for domestic and sexual violence offenses for purposes of addressing and preventing domestic and sexual violent offenses; (10) the development and provision of dispatch and emergency and E–911 services; (11) communicating with tribal leaders, tribal community and victims’ advocates, tribal justice officials, indigent defense representatives, and residents of Indian country on a regular basis regarding public safety and justice concerns facing tribal communities; (12) conducting meaningful and timely consultation with tribal leaders and tribal justice officials in the development of regulatory policies and other actions that affect public safety and justice in Indian country; (13) providing technical assistance and training to tribal law enforcement officials to gain access and input authority to utilize the National Criminal Information Center and other national crime information databases pursuant to section 534 of title 28; (14) in coordination with the Attorney General pursuant to subsection (g) of section 3732 of title 42, collecting, analyzing, and reporting data regarding Indian
* * *