§ 2206. Descent and distribution
  • (a) Nontestamentary disposition(1) Rules of descentSubject to any applicable Federal law relating to the devise or descent of trust or restricted property, any trust or restricted interest in land or interest in trust personalty that is not disposed of by a valid will—(A) shall descend according to an applicable tribal probate code approved in accordance with s
* * *
    Upon conviction of such person, and the exhaustion of all appeals, if any, the trust and restricted land and trust personalty in the estate shall pass in accordance with this subsection.
    (7) Broad construction; policy of subsection
    This subsection shall not be considered penal in nature, but shall be construed broadly in order to effect the policy that no person shall be allowed to profit by his own wrong, wherever committed.
    (j) General rules governing probate(1) Scope
    Except as provided under applicable Federal law or a tribal probate code approved under section 2205 of this title, the provisions of this subsection shall govern the probate of estates containing trust and restricted interests in land or trust personalty.
    (2) Pretermitted spouses and children(A) Spouses(i) In general
    Except as provided in clause (ii), if the surviving spouse of a testator married the testator after the testator executed the will of the testator, the surviving spouse shall receive the intestate share in the decedent’s trust or restricted land and trust personalty that the spouse would have received if the testator had died intestate.
    (ii) ExceptionClause (i) shall not apply to a trust or restricted interest in land where—(I) the will of a testator is executed before the date that is 1 year after the date on which the Secretary publishes a notice of certification under section 8(a)(4) of the American Indian Probate Reform Act of 2004 (25 U.S.C. 2201 note; Public Law 108–374);(II)(aa) the spouse of a testator is a non-Indian; and(bb) the testator devised the interests in trust or restricted land of the testator to 1 or more Indians;(III) it appears, based on an examination of the will or other evidence, that the will was made in contemplation of the marriage of the testator to the surviving spouse;(IV) the will expresses the intention that the will is to be effective notwithstanding any subsequent marriage; or(V)(aa) the testator provided for the spouse by a transfer of funds or property outside the will; and(bb) an intent that the transfer be in lieu of a testamentary provision is demonstrated by statements of the testator or through a reasonable inference based on the amount of the transfer or other evidence.(iii) Spouses married at the time of the willShould the surviving spouse of the testator be omitted from the will of the testator, the surviving spouse shall be treated, for purposes of trust or restricted land or trust personalty in the testator’s estate, in accordance with subsection (a)(2)(A) of this section, as though there was no will but only if—(I) the testator and surviving spouse were continuously married without legal separation for the 5-year period preceding the decedent’s death;(II) the testator and surviving spouse have a surviving child who is the child of the testator;(III) the surviving spouse has
* * *
    A person who is related to the decedent through 2 lines of relationship is entitled to only a single share of the trust or restricted land or trust personalty in the decedent’s estate based on the relationship that would entitle such person to the larger share.
    (7) Notice(A) In general
    To the maximum extent practicable, the Secretary shall notify each owner of trust and restricted land of the provisions of this chapter.
    (B) Combined notices
    The notice under subparagraph (A) may, at the discretion of the Secretary, be provided with the notice required under subsection (a) of section 8 of the American Indian Probate Reform Act of 2004.
    (8) Renunciation or disclaimer of interests(A) In general
    Any person 18 years of age or older may renounce or disclaim an inheritance of a trust or restricted interest in land or in trust personalty through intestate succession or devise, either in full or subject to the reservation of a life estate (where the interest is an interest in land), in accordance with subparagraph (B), by filing a signed and acknowledged declaration with the probate decisionmaker prior to entry of a final probate order. No interest so renounced or disclaimed shall be considered to have vested in the renouncing or disclaiming heir or devisee, and the renunciation or disclaimer shall not be considered to be a transfer or gift of the renounced or disclaimed interest.
    (B) Eligible recipients of renounced or disclaimed interests; notice to recipients(i) Interests in landA trust or restricted interest in land may be renounced or disclaimed only in favor of—(I) an eligible heir;(II) any person who would have been eligible to be a devisee of the interest in question pursuant to subsection (b)(1)(A) of this section (but only in cases where the renouncing person is a devisee of the interest under a valid will); or(III) the Indian tribe with jurisdiction over the interest in question; and the interest so renounced shall pass to its recipient in trust or restricted status.(ii) Trust personalty
    An interest in trust personalty may be renounced or disclaimed in favor of any person who would be eligible to be a devisee of such an interest under subsection (b)(3) of this section and shall pass to the recipient in accordance with the provisions of that subsection.
    (iii) Unauthorized renunciations and disclaimers
    Unless renounced or disclaimed in favor of a person or Indian tribe eligible to receive the interest in accordance with the provisions of this subparagraph, a renounced or disclaimed interest shall pass as if the renunciation or disclaimer had not been made.
    (C) Acceptance of interest
* * *