United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 25. INDIANS |
Chapter 19. INDIAN LAND CLAIMS SETTLEMENTS |
SubChapter XIII. CHEROKEE, CHOCTAW, AND CHICKASAW NATIONS CLAIMS SETTLEMENT |
§ 1779b. Definitions
For the purposes of this subchapter, the following definitions apply: (1) Disclaimed Drybed Lands The term “Disclaimed Drybed Lands” means all Drybed Lands along the Arkansas River that are located in Township 10 North in Range 24 East, Townships 9 and 10 North in Range 25 East, Township 10 North in Range 26 East, and Townships 10 and 11 North in Range 27 East, in the State of Oklahoma.
(2) Drybed Lands The term “Drybed Lands” means those lands which, on
December 13, 2002 , lie above and contiguous to the mean high water mark of the Arkansas River in the State of Oklahoma. The term “Drybed Lands” is intended to have the same meaning as the term “Upland Claim Area” as used by the Bureau of Land Management Cadastral Survey Geographic Team in its preliminary survey of the Arkansas River. The term “Drybed Lands” includes any lands so identified in the “Holway study.”(3) Indian Nation; Indian Nations The term “Indian Nation” means the Cherokee Nation, Choctaw Nation, or Chickasaw Nation, and the term “Indian Nations” means all 3 tribes collectively.
(4) Riverbed The term “Riverbed” means the Drybed Lands and the Wetbed Lands and includes all minerals therein.
(5) Secretary The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of the Interior.
(6) Wetbed Lands The term “Wetbed Lands” means those Riverbed lands which lie below the mean high water mark of the Arkansas River in the State of Oklahoma as of
December 13, 2002 , exclusive of the Drybed Lands. The term “Wetbed Lands” is intended to have the same meaning as the term “Present Channel Claim Areas” as utilized by the Bureau of Land Management Cadastral Survey Geographic Team in its preliminary survey of the Arkansas River.