§ 1656. Other contract and grant requirements
  • (a) Federal regulations; exceptions
    Contracts with urban Indian organizations entered into pursuant to this subchapter shall be in accordance with all Federal contracting laws and regulations except that, in the discretion of the Secretary, such contracts may be negotiated without advertising and need not conform to the provisions of sections 3131 and 3133 of title 40.
    (b) Payment
    Payments under any contracts or grants pursuant to this subchapter may be made in advance or by way of reimbursement and in such installments and on such conditions as the Secretary deems necessary to carry out the purposes of this subchapter.
    (c) Revision or amendment
    Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the Secretary may, at the request or consent of an urban Indian organization, revise or amend any contract entered into by the Secretary with such organization under this subchapter as necessary to carry out the purposes of this subchapter.
    (d) Existing Government facilities
    In connection with any contract or grant entered into pursuant to this subchapter, the Secretary may permit an urban Indian organization to utilize, in carrying out such contract or grant, existing facilities owned by the Federal Government within the Secretary’s jurisdiction under such terms and conditions as may be agreed upon for the use and maintenance of such facilities.
    (e) Uniform provision of services and assistance
    Contracts with, or grants to, urban Indian organizations and regulations adopted pursuant to this subchapter shall include provisions to assure the fair and uniform provision to urban Indians of services and assistance under such contracts or grants by such organizations.
    (f) Eligibility for health care or referral services
    Urban Indians, as defined in section 1603(f) of this title, shall be eligible for health care or referral services provided pursuant to this subchapter.
(Pub. L. 94–437, title V, § 506, as added Pub. L. 100–713, title V, § 501, Nov. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 4823; amended Pub. L. 102–573, title V, § 501(b)(4), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4568.)
References In Text