§ 1641. Treatment of payments under Social Security Act health benefits programs
  • (a) Disregard of Medicare, Medicaid, and CHIP payments in determining appropriations
    Any payments received by an Indian health program or by an urban Indian organization under title XVIII, XIX, or XXI of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395 et seq., 1396 et seq., 1397aa et seq.] for services provided to Indians eligible for benefits under such respective titles shall not be considered in determining appropriations for the provision of health care and services to Indians.
    (b) Nonpreferential treatment
    Nothing in this chapter authorizes the Secretary to provide services to an Indian with coverage under title XVIII, XIX, or XI in the direct billing program established under this subsection if the Secretary determines that the program has failed to comply with the requirements of paragraph (2). The Secretary shall provide a tribal health program with notice of a determination that the program has failed to comply with any such requirement and a reasonable opportunity to correct such noncompliance prior to terminating the program’s participation in the direct billing program established under this subsection.
    (e) Related provisions under the Social Security Act
    For provisions related to subsections (c) and (d), see sections 1880, 1911, and 2107(e)(1)(D) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395qq, 1396j, 1397gg(e)(1)(D)].
(Pub. L. 94–437, title IV, § 401, Sept. 30, 1976, 90 Stat. 1408; Pub. L. 102–573, title IV, § 401(a), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4565; Pub. L. 111–148, title X, § 10221(a), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 935.)
References In Text