United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 25. INDIANS |
Chapter 14. MISCELLANEOUS |
SubChapter LXXVIII. YSLETA DEL SUR PUEBLO: RESTORATION OF FEDERAL SUPERVISION |
§ 1300g. Definitions
For purposes of this subchapter— (1) the term “tribe” means the Ysleta del Sur Pueblo (as so designated by section 1300g–1 of this title); (2) the term “Secretary” means the Secretary of the Interior or his designated representative; (3) the term “reservation” means lands within El Paso and Hudspeth Counties, Texas— (A) held by the tribe on August 18, 1987 ;(B) held in trust by the State or by the Texas Indian Commission for the benefit of the tribe on August 18, 1987 ;(C) held in trust for the benefit of the tribe by the Secretary under section 1300g–4(g)(2) of this title; and (D) subsequently acquired and held in trust by the Secretary for the benefit of the tribe. (4) the term “State” means the State of Texas; (5) the term “Tribal Council” means the governing body of the tribe as recognized by the Texas Indian Commission on August 18, 1987 , and such tribal council’s successors; and(6) the term “Tiwa Indians Act” means the Act entitled “An Act relating to the Tiwa Indians of Texas.” and approved April 12, 1968 (82 Stat. 93).
References In Text
The Tiwa Indians Act, referred to in par. (6), is Pub. L. 90–287,
Short Title
For short title of Pub. L. 100–89, which enacted this subchapter, subchapter XXXI–A of this chapter, and provisions set out as notes under section 731 of this title, as the “Ysleta del Sur Pueblo and Alabama and Coushatta Indian Tribes of Texas Restoration Act”, see section 1 of Pub. L. 100–89, set out as a note under section 731 of this title.
Miscellaneous
For provision authorizing the Secretary of the Interior or his designated representative to promulgate regulations as necessary to carry out provisions of this subchapter, see section 2 of Pub. L. 100–89, set out as a note under section 731 of this title.