§ 1212. Findings
  • The Congress finds and declares that— (1) the United States has acknowledged the Central Council of Tlingit and Haida Indian Tribes of Alaska pursuant to the Act of June 19, 1935 (49 Stat. 388, as amended, commonly referred to as the “Jurisdiction Act”), as a federally recognized Indian tribe; (2) on October 21, 1993, the Secretary of the Interior published a list of federally recognized Indian tribes pursuant to part 83 of title 25 of the Code of Federal Regulations which omitted the Central Council of Tlingit and Haida Indian Tribes of Alaska; (3) the Secretary does not have the authority to terminate the federally recognized status of an Indian tribe as determined by Congress; (4) the Secretary may not administratively diminish the privileges and immunities of federally recognized Indian tribes without the consent of Congress; and (5) the Central Council of Tlingit and Haida Indian Tribes of Alaska continues to be a federally recognized Indian tribe.
(Pub. L. 103–454, title II, § 202, Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4792.)
References In Text