United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 25. INDIANS |
Chapter 14. MISCELLANEOUS |
SubChapter IV. CONVEYANCE OF SUBMARGINAL LAND |
§ 459d. Gross receipts from conveyed lands
(a) Deposit to credit of tribe; nonapplicability Any and all gross receipts derived from, or which relate to, the property conveyed by this subchapter, the Act of
July 20, 1956 (70 Stat. 581), the Act ofAugust 2, 1956 (70 Stat. 941), the Act ofOctober 9, 1972 (86 Stat. 795), and section 1 of the Act of October 13, 1972 (86 Stat. 806) which were received by the United States subsequent to its acquisition by the United States under the statutes cited in section 459 of this title and prior to such conveyance, from whatever source and for whatever purpose, including but not limited to the receipts in the special fund of the Treasury as required by section 6 of the Mineral Leasing Act for Acquired Lands ofAugust 7, 1947 (61 Stat. 913, 915) [30 U.S.C. 355], shall as ofOctober 17, 1975 , be deposited to the credit of the Indian tribe receiving such land and may be expended by the tribe for such beneficial programs as the tribal governing body may determine: Provided, That this section shall not apply to any such receipts received prior toOctober 17, 1975 , from the leasing of public domain minerals which were subject to the Mineral Leasing Act of 1920 (41 Stat. 437) [30 U.S.C. 181 et seq.], as amended and supplemented.(b) Administration of gross receipts All gross receipts (including but not limited to bonuses, rents, and royalties) hereafter derived by the United States from any contract, permit or lease referred to in section 459c(a) of this title, or otherwise, shall be administered in accordance with the laws and regulations applicable to receipts from property held in trust by the United States for Indian tribes.
References In Text
Act of
Act of
Act of
Section 1 of the Act of October 13, 1972, referred to in subsec. (a), is section 1 of Pub. L. 92–488,
For statutes cited in section 459 of this title, referred to in subsec. (a), see text of such section and References in Text note set out thereunder.
The Mineral Leasing Act of 1920, referred to in subsec. (a), is act Feb. 25, 1920, ch. 85, 41 Stat. 437, as amended, known as the Mineral Leasing Act, which is classified generally to chapter 3A (§ 181 et seq.) of Title 30, Mineral Lands and Mining. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 181 of Title 30 and Tables.