United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 25. INDIANS |
Chapter 14. MISCELLANEOUS |
SubChapter II. INDIAN SELF-DETERMINATION AND EDUCATION ASSISTANCE |
Part E. Tribal Self-Governance—Indian Health Service |
§ 458aaa–15. Application of other sections of this subchapter
(a) Mandatory application All provisions of sections 450c(b), 450d, 450e, 450f(c) and (d), 450i, 450j(k) and (l), 450j–1(a) through (k), and 450n of this title and section 314 of Public Law 101–512 (coverage under chapter 171 of title 28, commonly known as the “Federal Tort Claims Act”), to the extent not in conflict with this part, shall apply to compacts and funding agreements authorized by this part.
(b) Discretionary application At the request of a participating Indian tribe, any other provision of part A of this subchapter, to the extent such provision is not in conflict with this part, shall be made a part of a funding agreement or compact entered into under this part. The Secretary is obligated to include such provision at the option of the participating Indian tribe or tribes. If such provision is incorporated it shall have the same force and effect as if it were set out in full in this part. In the event an Indian tribe requests such incorporation at the negotiation stage of a compact or funding agreement, such incorporation shall be deemed effective immediately and shall control the negotiation and resulting compact and funding agreement.
References In Text
Section 314 of Pub. L. 101–512, referred to in subsec. (a), is section 314 of Pub. L. 101–512, as amended, which is set out as a note under section 450f of this title.