United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 25. INDIANS |
Chapter 14. MISCELLANEOUS |
SubChapter II. INDIAN SELF-DETERMINATION AND EDUCATION ASSISTANCE |
Part D. Tribal Self-Governance—Department of the Interior |
§ 458cc. Funding agreements
(a) Authorization The Secretary shall negotiate and enter into an annual written funding agreement with the governing body of each participating tribal government in a manner consistent with the Federal Government’s laws and trust relationship to and responsibility for the Indian people.
(b) Contents Each funding agreement shall— (1) authorize the tribe to plan, conduct, consolidate, and administer programs, services, functions, and activities, or portions thereof, administered by the Department of the Interior through the Bureau of Indian Affairs, without regard to the agency or office of the Bureau of Indian Affairs within which the program, service, function, and activity, or portion thereof, is performed, including funding for agency, area, and central office functions in accordance with subsection (g)(3) of this section, and including any program, service, function, and activity, or portion thereof, administered under the authority of— (A) the Act of April 16, 1934 (25 U.S.C. 452 et seq.);(B) section 13 of this title; and (C) programs, services, functions, and activities or portions thereof administered by the Secretary of the Interior that are otherwise available to Indian tribes or Indians for which appropriations are made to agencies other than the Department of the Interior; (2) subject to such terms as may be negotiated, authorize the tribe to plan, conduct, consolidate, and administer programs, services, functions, and activities, or portions thereof, administered by the Department of the Interior, other than through the Bureau of Indian Affairs, that are otherwise available to Indian tribes or Indians, as identified in section 458ee(c) of this title, except that nothing in this subsection may be construed to provide any tribe with a preference with respect to the opportunity of the tribe to administer programs, services, functions, and activities, or portions thereof, unless such preference is otherwise provided for by law; (3) subject to the terms of the agreement, authorize the tribe to redesign or consolidate programs, services, functions, and activities, or portions thereof, and reallocate funds for such programs, services, functions, and activities, or portions thereof, except that, with respect to the reallocation, consolidation, and redesign of programs described in paragraph (2), a joint agreement between the Secretary and the tribe shall be required; (4) prohibit the inclusion of funds provided— (A) pursuant to the Tribally Controlled Colleges and Universities Assistance Act of 1978 (25 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.); (B) for elementary and secondary schools under the formula developed pursuant to section 2008 of this title; and (C) the Flathead Agency Irrigation Division or the Flathead Agency Power Division, except that nothing in this section shall affect the contract authority of such divisions under section 450f of this title; (5) specify the services to be provided, the functions to be performed, and the responsibilities of the tribe and the Secretary pursuant to the agreement; (6) authorize the tribe and the Secretary to reallocate funds or modify budget allocations within any year, and specify the procedures to be used; (7) allow for retrocession of programs or portions of programs pursuant to section 450j(e) of this title; (8) provide
* * *