§ 450l. Contract or grant specifications
  • (a) TermsEach self-determination contract entered into under this subchapter shall—(1) contain, or incorporate by reference, the provisions of the model agreement described in subsection (c) of this section (with modifications where indicated and the blanks appropriately filled in), and(2) contain such other provisions as are agreed to by the parties. (b) Payments; Federal records
* * *
and the following related functions, services, activities, and programs (or portions thereof), that are otherwise contractable under section 102(a) of such Act, including all related administrative functions, from the Federal Government to the Contractor: (List functions, services, activities, and programs).“(b) Terms, Provisions, and Conditions.—“(1) Term.—Pursuant to section 105(c)(1) of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 450j(c)(1)), the term of this contract shall be __ years. Pursuant to section 105(d)(1) of such Act (25 U.S.C. 450j(d)), upon the election by the Contractor, the period of this Contract shall be determined on the basis of a calendar year, unless the Secretary and the Contractor agree on a different period in the annual funding agreement incorporated by reference in subsection (f)(2).“(2) Effective date.—This Contract shall become effective upon the date of the approval and execution by the Contractor and the Secretary, unless the Contractor and the Secretary agree on an effective date other than the date specified in this paragraph.“(3) Program standard.—The Contractor agrees to administer the program, services, functions and activities (or portions thereof) listed in subsection (a)(2) of the Contract in conformity with the following standards: (list standards).“(4) Funding amount.—Subject to the availability of appropriations, the Secretary shall make available to the Contractor the total amount specified in the annual funding agreement incorporated by reference in subsection (f)(2). Such amount shall not be less than the applicable amount determined pursuant to section 106(a) of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 450j–1).“(5) Limitation of costs.—The Contractor shall not be obligated to continue performance that requires an expenditure of funds in excess of the amount of funds awarded under this Contract. If, at any time, the Contractor has reason to believe that the total amount required for performance of this Contract or a specific activity conducted under this Contract would be greater than the amount of funds awarded under this Contract, the Contractor shall provide reasonable notice to the appropriate Secretary. If the appropriate Secretary does not take such action as may be necessary to increase the amount of funds awarded under this Contract, the Contractor may suspend performance of the Contract until such time as additional funds are awarded.“(6) Payment.—“(A) In general.—Payments to the Contractor under this Contract shall—“(i) be made as expeditiously as practicable; and“(ii) include financial arrangements to cover funding during periods covered by joint resolutions adopted by Congress making continuing appropriations, to the
* * *
Covenant against contingent fees.—The parties warrant that no person or selling agency has been employed or retained to solicit or secure any contract executed pursuant to this Contract upon an agreement or understanding for a commission, percentage, brokerage, or contingent fee, excepting bona fide employees or bona fide established commercial or selling agencies maintained by the Contractor for the purpose of securing business.“(f) Attachments.—“(1) Approval of contract.—Unless previously furnished to the Secretary, the resolution of the ______ Indian tribe(s) authorizing the contracting of the programs, services, functions, and activities identified in this Contract is attached to this Contract as attachment 1.“(2) Annual funding agreement.—“(A) In general.—The annual funding agreement under this Contract shall only contain—“(i) terms that identify the programs, services, functions, and activities to be performed or administered, the general budget category assigned, the funds to be provided, and the time and method of payment; and“(ii) such other provisions, including a brief description of the programs, services, functions, and activities to be performed (including those supported by financial resources other than those provided by the Secretary), to which the parties agree.“(B) Incorporation by reference.—The annual funding agreement is hereby incorporated in its entirety in this Contract and attached to this Contract as attachment 2.”
(Pub. L. 93–638, title I, § 108, as added Pub. L. 103–413, title I, § 103, Oct. 25, 1994, 108 Stat. 4260; amended Pub. L. 106–568, title VIII, § 812(a), Dec. 27, 2000, 114 Stat. 2917.)
References In Text