§ 450l. Contract or grant specifications
  • (a) TermsEach self-determination contract entered into under this subchapter shall—(1) contain, or incorporate by reference, the provisions of the model agreement described in subsection (c) of this section (with modifications where indicated and the blanks appropriately filled in), and(2) contain such other provisions as are agreed to by the parties. (b) Payments; Federal records
* * *
and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 450 et seq.) and by the authority of the ______ tribal government or tribal organization (referred to in this agreement as the ‘Contractor’). The provisions of title I of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 450 et seq.) are incorporated in this agreement.“(2) Purpose.—Each provision of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 450 et seq.) and each provision of this Contract shall be liberally construed for the benefit of the Contractor to transfer the funding and the following related functions, services, activities, and programs (or portions thereof), that are otherwise contractable under section 102(a) of such Act, including all related administrative functions, from the Federal Government to the Contractor: (List functions, services, activities, and programs).“(b) Terms, Provisions, and Conditions.—“(1) Term.—Pursuant to section 105(c)(1) of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 450j(c)(1)), the term of this contract shall be __ years. Pursuant to section 105(d)(1) of such Act (25 U.S.C. 450j(d)), upon the election by the Contractor, the period of this Contract shall be determined on the basis of a calendar year, unless the Secretary and the Contractor agree on a different period in the annual funding agreement incorporated by reference in subsection (f)(2).“(2) Effective date.—This Contract shall become effective upon the date of the approval and execution by the Contractor and the Secretary, unless the Contractor and the Secretary agree on an effective date other than the date specified in this paragraph.“(3) Program standard.—The Contractor agrees to administer the program, services, functions and activities (or portions thereof) listed in subsection (a)(2) of the Contract in
* * *
In general.—Payments to the Contractor under this Contract shall—“(i) be made as expeditiously as practicable; and“(ii) include financial arrangements to cover funding during periods covered by joint resolutions adopted by Congress making continuing appropriations, to the extent permitted by such resolutions.“(B) Quarterly, semiannual, lump-sum, and other methods of payment.—“(i) In general.—Pursuant to section 108(b) of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act, and notwithstanding any other provision of law, for each fiscal year covered by this Contract, the Secretary shall make available to the Contractor the funds specified for the fiscal year under the annual funding agreement incorporated by reference pursuant to subsection (f)(2) by paying to the Contractor, on a quarterly basis, one-quarter of the total amount provided for in the annual funding agreement for that fiscal year, in a lump-sum payment or as semiannual payments, or any other method of payment authorized by law, in accordance with such method as may be requested by the Contractor and specified in the annual funding agreement.“(ii) Method of quarterly payment.—If quarterly payments are specified in the annual funding agreement incorporated by reference pursuant to subsection (f)(2), each quarterly payment made pursuant to clause (i) shall be made on the first day of each quarter of the fiscal year, except that in any case in which the Contract year coincides with the Federal fiscal year, payment for the first quarter shall be made not later than the date that is 10 calendar days after the date on which the Office of Management and Budget apportions the appropriations for the fiscal year for the programs, services, functions, and activities subject to this Contract.“(iii) Applicability.—Chapter 39 of title 31, United States Code, shall
* * *
be in writing;“(ii) identify the interested parties, the authorities of such parties, and purposes of the Contract;“(iii) state the work to be performed under the Contract; and“(iv) state the process for making any claim, the payments to be made, and the terms of the Contract, which shall be fixed.“(c) Obligation of the Contractor.—“(1) Contract performance.—Except as provided in subsection (d)(2), the Contractor shall perform the programs, services, functions, and activities as provided in the annual funding agreement under subsection (f)(2) of this Contract.“(2) Amount of funds.—The total amount of funds to be paid under this Contract pursuant to section 106(a) shall be determined in an annual funding agreement entered into between the Secretary and the Contractor, which shall be incorporated into this Contract.“(3) Contracted programs.—Subject to the availability of appropriated funds, the Contractor shall administer the programs, services, functions, and activities identified in this Contract and funded through the annual funding agreement under subsection (f)(2).“(4) Trust services for individual indians.—“(A) In general.—To the extent that the annual funding agreement provides funding for the delivery of trust services to individual Indians that have been provided by the Secretary, the Contractor shall maintain at least the same level of service as the Secretary provided for such individual Indians, subject to the availability of appropriated funds for such services.“(B) Trust services to individual indians.—For the purposes of this paragraph only, the term ‘trust services for individual Indians’ means only those services that pertain to land or financial management connected to individually held allotments.“(5) Fair and uniform services.—The Contractor shall provide services under this Contract in a fair
* * *