§ 450l. Contract or grant specifications
  • (a) TermsEach self-determination contract entered into under this subchapter shall—(1) contain, or incorporate by reference, the provisions of the model agreement described in subsection (c) of this section (with modifications where indicated and the blanks appropriately filled in), and(2) contain such other provisions as are agreed to by the parties. (b) Payments; Federal records
* * *
    “SECTION 1. AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE SECRETARY AND THE ______ TRIBAL GOVERNMENT.“(a) Authority and Purpose.—“(1) Authority.—This agreement, denoted a Self-Determination Contract (referred to in this agreement as the ‘Contract’), is entered into by the Secretary of the Interior or the Secretary of Health and Human Services (referred to in this agreement as the ‘Secretary’), for and on behalf of the United States pursuant to title I of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 450 et seq.) and by the authority of the ______ tribal government or tribal organization (referred to in this agreement as the ‘Contractor’). The provisions of title I of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 450 et seq.) are incorporated in this agreement.“(2) Purpose.—Each provision of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 450 et seq.) and each provision of this Contract shall be liberally construed for the benefit of the Contractor to transfer the funding and the following related functions, services, activities, and programs (or portions thereof), that are otherwise contractable under section 102(a) of such Act, including all related administrative functions, from the Federal Government to the Contractor: (List functions, services, activities, and programs).“(b) Terms, Provisions, and Conditions.—“(1) Term.—Pursuant to section 105(c)(1) of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 450j(c)(1)), the term of this contract shall be __ years. Pursuant to section 105(d)(1) of such Act (25 U.S.C. 450j(d)), upon the election by the Contractor, the period of this Contract shall be determined on the basis of a calendar year, unless the Secretary and the Contractor agree on a different period in the annual funding agreement incorporated by reference in subsection (f)(2).“(2) Effective date.—This Contract shall become effective upon the date of the approval and execution by the Contractor and the Secretary, unless the Contractor and the Secretary agree on an effective date other than the date specified in this paragraph.“(3) Program standard.—The Contractor agrees to administer the program, services, functions and activities (or portions thereof) listed in subsection (a)(2) of the Contract in conformity with the following standards: (list standards).“(4) Funding amount.—Subject to the availability of appropriations, the Secretary shall make available to the Contractor the total amount specified in the annual funding agreement incorporated by reference in subsection (f)(2). Such amount shall not be less than the applicable amount determined pursuant to section 106(a) of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 450j–1).“(5) Limitation of costs.—The
* * *