§ 450l. Contract or grant specifications
  • (a) TermsEach self-determination contract entered into under this subchapter shall—(1) contain, or incorporate by reference, the provisions of the model agreement described in subsection (c) of this section (with modifications where indicated and the blanks appropriately filled in), and(2) contain such other provisions as are agreed to by the parties. (b) Payments; Federal records
* * *
Indians’ means only those services that pertain to land or financial management connected to individually held allotments.“(5) Fair and uniform services.—The Contractor shall provide services under this Contract in a fair and uniform manner and shall provide access to an administrative or judicial body empowered to adjudicate or otherwise resolve complaints, claims, and grievances brought by program beneficiaries against the Contractor arising out of the performance of the Contract.“(d) Obligation of the United States.—“(1) Trust responsibility.—“(A) In general.—The United States reaffirms the trust responsibility of the United States to the ______ Indian tribe(s) to protect and conserve the trust resources of the Indian tribe(s) and the trust resources of individual Indians.“(B) Construction of contract.—Nothing in this Contract may be construed to terminate, waive, modify, or reduce the trust responsibility of the United States to the tribe(s) or individual Indians. The Secretary shall act in good faith in upholding such trust responsibility.“(2) Good faith.—To the extent that health programs are included in this Contract, and within available funds, the Secretary shall act in good faith in cooperating with the Contractor to achieve the goals set forth in the Indian Health Care Improvement Act (25 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.).“(3) Programs retained.—As specified in the annual funding agreement, the United States hereby retains the programs, services, functions, and activities with respect to the tribe(s) that are not specifically assumed by the Contractor in the annual funding agreement under subsection (f)(2).“(e) Other Provisions.—“(1) Designated officials.—Not later than the effective date of this Contract, the United States shall provide to the Contractor, and the Contractor shall provide to the United States, a written designation of a senior official to serve as a representative for notices, proposed amendments to the Contract, and other purposes for this Contract.“(2) Contract modifications or amendment.—“(A) In general.—Except as provided in subparagraph (B), no modification to this Contract shall take effect unless such modification is made in the form of a written amendment to the Contract, and the Contractor and the Secretary provide written consent for the modification.“(B) Exception.—The addition of supplemental funds for programs, functions, and activities (or portions thereof) already included in the annual funding agreement under subsection (f)(2), and the reduction of funds pursuant to section 106(b)(2), shall not be subject to subparagraph (A).“(3) Officials not to benefit.—No Member of Congress, or resident commissioner, shall be admitted to any share or part of any contract executed pursuant to this Contract, or to
* * *