§ 450k. Rules and regulations
  • (a) Authority of Secretaries of the Interior and of Health and Human Services to promulgate; time restriction(1) Except as may be specifically authorized in this subsection, or in any other provision of this subchapter, the Secretary of the Interior and the Secretary of Health and Human Services may not promulgate any regulation, nor impose any nonregulatory requirement, relating to self-determination contracts or the approval, award, or declination of such contracts, except that the Secretary of the Interior and the Secretary of Health and Human Services may promulgate regulations under this subchapter relating to chapter 171 of title 28, commonly known as the “Federal Tort Claims Act”, chapter 71 of title 41, declination and waiver procedures, appeal procedures, reassumption procedures, discretionary grant procedures for grants awarded under section 450h of this title, property donation procedures arising under section 450j(f) of this title, internal agency procedures relating to the implementation of this subchapter, retrocession and tribal organization relinquishment procedures, contract proposal contents, conflicts of interest, construction, programmatic reports and data requirements, procurement standards, property management standards, and financial management standards.(2)(A) The regulations promulgated under this subchapter, including the regulations referred to in this subsection, shall be promulgated—(i) in conformance with sections 552 and 553 of title 5 and subsections (c), (d), and (e) of this section; and(ii) as a single set of regulations in title 25 of the Code of Federal Regulations.(B) The authority to promulgate regulations set forth in this subchapter shall expire if final regulations are not promulgated within 20 months after October 25, 1994. (b) Conflicting laws and regulations
    The provisions of this subchapter shall supersede any conflicting provisions of law (including any conflicting regulations) in effect on the day before October 25, 1994, and the Secretary is authorized to repeal any regulation inconsistent with the provisions of this subchapter.
    (c) Revisions and amendments; procedures applicable
    The Secretary of the Interior and the Secretary of Health and Human Services are authorized, with the participation of Indian tribes and tribal organizations, to revise and amend any rules or regulations promulgated pursuant to this section: Provided, That prior to any revision or amendment to such rules or regulations, the respective Secretary or Secretaries shall present the proposed revision or amendment to the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the Senate and the Committee on Natural Resources of the House of Representatives and shall, to the extent practicable, consult with appropriate national or regional Indian organizations and shall publish any proposed revisions in the Federal Register not less than sixty days prior to the effective date of such rules and regulations in order to provide adequate notice to, and receive comments from, other interested parties.
* * *