United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 25. INDIANS |
Chapter 12. LEASE, SALE, OR SURRENDER OF ALLOTTED OR UNALLOTTED LANDS |
§ 396a. Leases of unallotted lands for mining purposes; duration of leases
On and after
May 11, 1938 , unallotted lands within any Indian reservation or lands owned by any tribe, group, or band of Indians under Federal jurisdiction, except those specifically excepted from the provisions of sections 396a to 396g of this title, may, with the approval of the Secretary of the Interior, be leased for mining purposes, by authority of the tribal council or other authorized spokesmen for such Indians, for terms not to exceed ten years and as long thereafter as minerals are produced in paying quantities.
Miscellaneous
Act May 11, 1938, ch. 198, § 7, 52 Stat. 348, provided that: