United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 25. INDIANS |
Chapter 1. BUREAU OF INDIAN AFFAIRS |
§ 13. Expenditure of appropriations by Bureau
The Bureau of Indian Affairs, under the supervision of the Secretary of the Interior, shall direct, supervise, and expend such moneys as Congress may from time to time appropriate, for the benefit, care, and assistance of the Indians throughout the United States for the following purposes:
General support and civilization, including education.
For relief of distress and conservation of health.
For industrial assistance and advancement and general administration of Indian property.
For extension, improvement, operation, and maintenance of existing Indian irrigation systems and for development of water supplies.
For the enlargement, extension, improvement, and repair of the buildings and grounds of existing plants and projects.
For the employment of inspectors, supervisors, superintendents, clerks, field matrons, farmers, physicians, Indian police, Indian judges, and other employees.
For the suppression of traffic in intoxicating liquor and deleterious drugs.
For the purchase of horse-drawn and motor-propelled passenger-carrying vehicles for official use.
And for general and incidental expenses in connection with the administration of Indian affairs.
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section or any other law, postsecondary schools administered by the Secretary of the Interior for Indians, and which meet the definition of an “institution of higher education” under section 101 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 [20 U.S.C. 1001], shall be eligible to participate in and receive appropriated funds under any program authorized by the Higher Education Act of 1965 [20 U.S.C. 1001 et seq., 42 U.S.C. 2751 et seq.] or any other applicable program for the benefit of institutions of higher education, community colleges, or postsecondary educational institutions.
References In Text
The Higher Education Act of 1965, referred to in text, is Pub. L. 89–329,