§ 271 to 276. Repealed. Pub. L. 93–43, § 7(a)(1)–(3), (61), June 18, 1973, 87 Stat. 82, 88
Remova lDescription
Section 271, R.S. § 4870, provided for manner of acquisition of lands.
Section 271a, act June 29, 1938, ch. 808, 52 Stat. 1233, related to State donations of land.
Section 272, R.S. § 4871; act Mar. 3, 1911, ch. 231, § 291, 36 Stat. 1167, provided for appraisement of real estate.
Section 273, R.S. § 4872, provided for payment of appraised value.
Section 274, R.S. § 4873, provided for superintendents of cemeteries.
Section 275, acts Mar. 24, 1948, ch. 143, § 1, 62 Stat. 84; Aug. 30, 1961, Pub. L. 87–178, 75 Stat. 411, provided for selection of superintendents.
Section 276, R.S. § 4875; act July 30, 1912, ch. 258, 37 Stat. 240, provided for fuel and quarters for superintendents.
Subject matter is generally covered by section 2400 et seq. of Title 38, Veterans’ Benefits. See sections 2404 and 2406 of Title 38.
Effective Date
Effective Date of Repeal
Repeal effective Sept. 1, 1973, or such earlier date as the President may prescribe and publish in the Federal Register, see section 10(c) of Pub. L. 93–43, set out as a note under section 2306 of Title 38, Veterans’ Benefits.
Miscellaneous
Superintendents of National Cemeteries Under the Jurisdiction of the Secretary of the Army
Pub. L. 97–306, title IV, § 405, Oct. 14, 1982, 96 Stat. 1443, provided that: “Notwithstanding section 7(b)(2) of the National Cemeteries Act of 1973 (87 Stat. 88) [section 7 of Pub. L. 93–43 set out below], the provisions of the Act entitled “An Act to provide for selection of superintendents of national cemeteries from meritorious and trustworthy members of the Armed Forces who have been disabled in the line of duty for active field service”, approved March 24, 1948 [Act Mar. 24, 1948, ch. 143, 62 Stat. 84, which enacted former section 275 of this title], as in effect on the day before the effective date of section 7 of the National Cemeteries Act of 1973 [see section 10(c) of Pub. L. 93–43 set out as a note under section 2306 of Title 38, Veterans’ Benefits], shall not apply with respect to the appointment of the superintendent of a national cemetery under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of the Army.”
Matured Rights and Duties, Incurred Penalties, Liabilities, and Forfeitures, and Commenced Proceedings Excepted in Repeal of National Cemeteries Provisions
Pub. L. 93–43, § 7(a), June 18, 1973, 87 Stat. 82, provided in part that sections 271 to 276, 278 to 279d, 281 to 282, 286 to 290, and 296 of this title are repealed, except with respect to rights and duties that matured, penalties, liabilities, and forfeitures that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before effective date of such section 7.
Section 7 of Pub. L. 93–43 effective Sept. 1, 1973, or such earlier date as the President may prescribe and publish in the Federal Register, see section 10(c) of Pub. L. 93–43, set out as a note under section 2306 of Title 38, Veterans’ Benefits.
Functions, Powers, and Duties of Secretaries Unaffected
Pub. L. 93–43, § 7(b), June 18, 1973, 87 Stat. 88, provided that: “Nothing in this section [repealing sections 271 to 276, 278 to 279d, 281 to 282, 286 to 290, and 296 of this title and enacting provisions set out as a note under sections 271 to 276] shall be deemed to affect in any manner the functions, powers, and duties of—“(1) the Secretary of the Interior with respect to those cemeteries, memorials, or monuments under his jurisdiction on the effective date of this section [see note above], or“(2) the Secretary of the Army, the Secretary of the Navy, or the Secretary of the Air Force with respect to those cemeteries, memorials, or monuments under his jurisdiction to which the transfer provisions of section 6(a) of this Act [set out as a note under section 2404 of Title 38, Veterans’ Benefits] do not apply.”