§ 8001. Sense of Congress
  • It is the sense of Congress that— (1) preventing the proliferation of nuclear weapons, other weapons of mass destruction, the means to produce them, and the means to deliver them are critical objectives for United States foreign policy; (2) sustaining the Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty (NPT) and strengthening its implementation, particularly its verification and com
* * *
<num value="I">“TITLE I—</num><heading>APPROVAL OF UNITED STATES-INDIA AGREEMENT FOR COOPERATION ON PEACEFUL USES OF NUCLEAR ENERGY</heading><section ><num value="101">“SEC. 101.</num><heading> APPROVAL OF AGREEMENT.</heading><subsection class="indent0"><num value="a">“(a)</num><heading>In General.—</heading><content>Notwithstanding the provisions for congressional consideration and approval of a proposed agreement for cooperation in section 123 b. and d. of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (<ref href="/law/t42/s2153/b">42 U.S.C. 2153(b)</ref> and (d)), Congress hereby approves the United States-India Agreement for Cooperation on Peaceful Uses of Nuclear Energy, subject to subsection (b).</content></subsection><subsection class="indent0"><num value="b">“(b)</num><heading>Applicability of Atomic Energy Act of 1954, Hyde Act, and Other Provisions of Law.—</heading><content>The Agreement shall be subject to the provisions of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (<ref href="/law/t42/s2011">42 U.S.C. 2011</ref> et seq.), the Henry J. Hyde United States-India Peaceful Atomic Energy Cooperation Act of 2006 (<ref href="/law/t22/s8001">22 U.S.C. 8001</ref> et. seq; <ref href="/publ/109/401">Public Law 109–401</ref>), and any other applicable United States law as if the Agreement had been approved pursuant to the provisions for congressional consideration and approval of a proposed agreement for cooperation in section 123 b. and d. of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954.</content></subsection><subsection class="indent0"><num value="c">“(c)</num><heading>Sunset of Exemption Authority Under Hyde Act.—</heading><content>[Amended <ref href="/law/t22/s8003">section 8003 of this title</ref>.]</content></subsection></section><section ><num value="102">“SEC. 102.</num><heading> DECLARATIONS OF POLICY; CERTIFICATION REQUIREMENT; RULE OF CONSTRUCTION.</heading><subsection class="indent0"><num value="a">“(a)</num><heading>Declarations of Policy Relating to Meaning and Legal Effect of Agreement.—</heading><content>Congress declares that it is the understanding of the United States that the provisions of the United States-India Agreement for Cooperation on Peaceful Uses of Nuclear Energy have the meanings conveyed in the authoritative representations provided by the President and his representatives to the Congress and its committees prior to <date date="2008-09-20">September 20, 2008</date>, regarding the meaning and legal effect of the Agreement.</content></subsection><subsection class="indent0"><num value="b">“(b)</num><heading>Declarations of Policy Relating to Transfer of Nuclear Equipment, Materials, and Technology to India.—</heading><chapeau>Congress makes the following declarations of policy:</chapeau><paragraph class="indent1"><num value="1">“(1)</num><content> Pursuant to section 103(a)(6) of the Henry J. Hyde United States-India Peaceful Atomic Energy Cooperation Act of 2006 (<ref href="/law/t22/s8002/a/6">22 U.S.C. 8002(a)(6)</ref>), in the event that nuclear transfers to India are suspended or terminated pursuant to title I of such Act (<ref href="/law/t22/s8001">22 U.S.C. 8001</ref> et seq.), the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (<ref href="/law/t42/s2011">42 U.S.C. 2011</ref> et seq.), or any other United States law, it is the policy of the United States to seek to prevent the transfer to India of nuclear equipment, materials, or technology from other participating governments in the Nuclear Suppliers Group (NSG) or from any other source.</content></paragraph><paragraph class="indent1"><num value="2">“(2)</num><content> Pursuant to section 103(b)(10) of the Henry J. Hyde United States-India Peaceful Atomic Energy Cooperation Act of 2006 (<ref href="/law/t22/s8002/b/10">22 U.S.C. 8002(b)(10)</ref>), any nuclear power reactor fuel reserve provided to the Government of India for use in safeguarded civilian nuclear facilities should be commensurate with reasonable reactor operating requirements.</content></paragraph></subsection><subsection class="indent0"><num value="c">“(c)</num><heading>Certification Requirement.—</heading><content>Before exchanging diplomatic notes pursuant to Article 16(1) of the Agreement, the President shall certify to Congress that entry into force and implementation of the Agreement pursuant to its terms is consistent with the obligation of the United States under the Treaty on the Non-Proliferation of Nuclear Weapons, done at Washington, London, and Moscow <date date="1968-07-01">July 1, 1968</date>, and entered into force <date date="1970-03-05">March 5, 1970</date> (commonly known as the ‘Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty’), not in any way to assist, encourage, or induce India to manufacture or otherwise acquire nuclear weapons or other nuclear explosive devices.</content></subsection><subsection class="indent0"><num value="d">“(d)</num><heading>Rule of Construction.—</heading><content>Nothing in the Agreement shall be construed to supersede the legal requirements of the Henry J. Hyde United States-India Peaceful Atomic Energy Cooperation Act of 2006 [<ref href="/law/t22/s8001">22 U.S.C. 8001</ref> et seq.] or the Atomic Energy Act of 1954.</content></subsection></section><section ><num value="103">“SEC. 103.</num><heading> ADDITIONAL PROTOCOL BETWEEN INDIA AND THE IAEA.</heading><content><p class="indent0">“Congress urges the Government of India to sign and adhere to an Additional Protocol with the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA), consistent with IAEA principles, practices, and policies, at the earliest possible date.</p></content></section><section ><num value="104">“SEC. 104.</num><heading> IMPLEMENTATION OF SAFEGUARDS AGREEMENT BETWEEN INDIA AND THE IAEA.</heading><chapeau>“Licenses may be issued by the Nuclear Regulatory Commission for transfers pursuant to the Agreement only after the President determines and certifies to Congress that—</chapeau><paragraph class="indent1"><num value="1">“(1)</num><content> the Agreement Between the Government of India and the International Atomic Energy Agency for the Application of Safeguards to Civilian Nuclear Facilities, as approved by the Board of Governors of the International Atomic Energy Agency on <date date="2008-08-01">August 1, 2008</date> (the ‘Safeguards Agreement’), has entered into force; and</content></paragraph><paragraph class="indent1"><num value="2">“(2)</num><content> the Government of India has filed a declaration of facilities pursuant to paragraph 13 of the Safeguards Agreement that is not materially inconsistent with the facilities and schedule described in paragraph 14 of the
* * *