§ 7401. Restriction relating to United States accession to the International Criminal Court
  • (a) Prohibition
    The United States shall not become a party to the International Criminal Court except pursuant to a treaty made under Article II, section 2, clause 2 of the Constitution of the United States on or after November 29, 1999.
    (b) Prohibition on use of funds
    None of the funds authorized to be appropriated by this or any other Act may be obligated for use by, or for support of, the International Criminal Court unless the United States has become a party to the Court pursuant to a treaty made under Article II, section 2, clause 2 of the Constitution of the United States on or after November 29, 1999.
    (c) International Criminal Court defined
    In this section, the term “International Criminal Court” means the court established by the Rome Statute of the International Criminal Court, adopted by the United Nations Diplomatic Conference of Plenipotentiaries on the Establishment of an International Criminal Court on July 17, 1998.
(Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, § 1000(a)(7) [div. A, title VII, § 705], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A–460.)