United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 22. FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSE |
Chapter 78. TRAFFICKING VICTIMS PROTECTION |
§ 7107. Actions against governments failing to meet minimum standards
* * *
December 23, 2008 , shall be included on the list of countries described in paragraph (1)(C).(ii) Exercise of waiver authority The President may waive the application of clause (i) for up to 2 years if the President determines, and reports credible evidence to the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate and the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives, that such a waiver is justified because— (I) the country has a written plan to begin making significant efforts to bring itself into compliance with the minimum standards for the elimination of trafficking; (II) the plan, if implemented, would constitute making such significant efforts; and (III) the country is devoting sufficient resources to implement the plan. (E) Public notice Not later than 30 days after notifying Congress of each country determined to have met the requirements under subclauses (I) through (III) of subparagraph (D)(ii), the Secretary of State shall provide a detailed description of the credible evidence supporting such determination on a publicly available website maintained by the Department of State.
(3) Significant efforts In determinations under paragraph (1) or (2) as to whether the government of a country is making significant efforts to bring itself into compliance with the minimum standards for the elimination of trafficking, the Secretary of State shall consider— (A) the extent to which the country is a country of origin, transit, or destination for severe forms of trafficking; (B) the extent of noncompliance with the minimum standards by the government and, particularly, the extent to which officials or employees of the government have participated in, facilitated, condoned, or are otherwise complicit in severe forms of trafficking; and (C) what measures are reasonable to bring the government into compliance with the minimum standards in light of the resources and capabilities of the government. (c) Notification Not less than 45 days or more than 90 days after the submission, on or after January 1, 2003 , of an annual report under subsection (b)(1) of this section, or an interim report under subsection (b)(2) of this section, the President shall submit to the appropriate congressional committees a notification of one of the determinations listed in subsection (d) of this section with respect to each foreign country whose government, according to such report—(A) does not comply with the minimum standards for the elimination of trafficking; and (B) is not making significant efforts to bring itself into compliance, as described in subsection (b)(1)(C) of this section. (d) Presidential determinations The determinations referred to in subsection (c) of this section are the following: (1) Withholding of nonhumanitarian, nontrade-related assistance The President has determined that— (A) (i) the United States will not provide nonhumanitarian, nontrade-related foreign assistance to the government of the country for the subsequent fiscal year until such government complies with the minimum standards or makes significant efforts to bring itself into compliance; or (ii) in the case of a country whose government received no nonhumanitarian, nontrade-related foreign assistance
* * *