§ 7106. Minimum standards for the elimination of trafficking
  • (a) Minimum standardsFor purposes of this chapter, the minimum standards for the elimination of trafficking applicable to the government of a country of origin, transit, or destination for victims of severe forms of trafficking are the following:(1) The government of the country should prohibit severe forms of trafficking in persons 
* * *
of severe forms of trafficking in the country that are non-citizens of such countries is insignificant.(9) Whether the government has entered into effective, transparent partnerships, cooperative arrangements, or agreements that have resulted in concrete and measurable outcomes with—(A) domestic civil society organizations, private sector entities, or international nongovernmental organizations, or into multilateral or regional arrangements or agreements, to assist the government’s efforts to prevent trafficking, protect victims, and punish traffickers; or(B) the United States toward agreed goals and objectives in the collective fight against trafficking.(10) Whether the government of the country, consistent with the capacity of such government, systematically monitors its efforts to satisfy the criteria described in paragraphs (1) through (8) and makes available publicly a periodic assessment of such efforts.(11) Whether the government of the country achieves appreciable progress in eliminating severe forms of trafficking when compared to the assessment in the previous year.(12) Whether the government of the country has made serious and sustained efforts to reduce the demand for—(A) commercial sex acts; and(B) participation in international sex tourism by nationals of the country.
(Pub. L. 106–386, div. A, § 108, Oct. 28, 2000, 114 Stat. 1480; Pub. L. 108–193, § 6(d), Dec. 19, 2003, 117 Stat. 2881; Pub. L. 109–164, title I, § 104(b)(1), Jan. 10, 2006, 119 Stat. 3564; Pub. L. 110–457, title I, § 106, Dec. 23, 2008, 122 Stat. 5048; Pub. L. 113–4, title XII, § 1204, Mar. 7, 2013, 127 Stat. 139.)
References In Text