United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 22. FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSE |
Chapter 75. CHEMICAL WEAPONS CONVENTION IMPLEMENTATION |
§ 6701. Definitions
In this chapter: (1) Chemical weapon The term “chemical weapon” means the following, together or separately: (A) A toxic chemical and its precursors, except where intended for a purpose not prohibited under this chapter as long as the type and quantity is consistent with such a purpose. (B) A munition or device, specifically designed to cause death or other harm through toxic properties of those toxic chemicals specified in subparagraph (A), which would be released as a result of the employment of such munition or device. (C) Any equipment specifically designed for use directly in connection with the employment of munitions or devices specified in subparagraph (B). (2) Chemical Weapons Convention; Convention The terms “Chemical Weapons Convention” and “Convention” mean the Convention on the Prohibition of the Development, Production, Stockpiling and Use of Chemical Weapons and on Their Destruction, opened for signature on
January 13, 1993 .(3) Key component of a binary or multicomponent chemical system The term “key component of a binary or multicomponent chemical system” means the precursor which plays the most important role in determining the toxic properties of the final product and reacts rapidly with other chemicals in the binary or multicomponent system.
(4) National of the United States The term “national of the United States” has the same meaning given such term in section 1101(a)(22) of title 8.
(5) Organization The term “Organization” means the Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons.
(6) Person The term “person”, except as otherwise provided, means any individual, corporation, partnership, firm, association, trust, estate, public or private institution, any State or any political subdivision thereof, or any political entity within a State, any foreign government or nation or any agency, instrumentality or political subdivision of any such government or nation, or other entity located in the United States.
(7) Precursor (A) In general The term “precursor” means any chemical reactant which takes part at any stage in the production by whatever method of a toxic chemical. The term includes any key component of a binary or multicomponent chemical system.
(B) List of precursors Precursors which have been identified for the application of verification measures under Article VI of the Convention are listed in schedules contained in the Annex on Chemicals of the Chemical Weapons Convention.
(8) Purposes not prohibited by this chapter The term “purposes not prohibited by this chapter” means the following: (A) Peaceful purposes Any peaceful purpose related to an industrial, agricultural, research, medical, or pharmaceutical activity or other activity.
(B) Protective purposes Any purpose directly related to protection against toxic chemicals and to protection against chemical weapons.
(C) Unrelated military purposes Any military purpose of the United States that is not connected with the use of a chemical weapon and that is not dependent on the use of the toxic or poisonous properties of the chemical weapon to cause death or other harm.
(D) Law enforcement purposes Any law enforcement purpose, including any domestic riot control purpose and including imposition of capital punishment.
(9) Technical Secretariat The term “Technical Secretariat” means the Technical Secretariat of the Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons established by the Chemical Weapons Convention.
(10) Schedule 1 chemical agent The term “Schedule 1 chemical agent” means any of the following, together or separately: (A) O-Alkyl (≤C10, incl. cycloalkyl) alkyl (Me, Et, n-Pr or i-Pr)-phosphonofluoridates
(e.g. Sarin: O-Isopropyl methylphosphonofluoridate Soman: O-Pinacolyl methylphosphonofluoridate).
(B) O-Alkyl (≤C10, incl. cycloalkyl) N,N-dialkyl (Me, Et, n-Pr or i-Pr)-phosphoramidocyanidates
(e.g. Tabun: O-Ethyl N,N-dimethyl phosphoramidocyanidate).
(C) O-Alkyl (H or ≤C10, incl. cycloalkyl) S-2-dialkyl (Me, Et, n-Pr or i-Pr)-aminoethyl alkyl
(Me, Et, n-Pr or i-Pr) phosphonothiolates and corresponding alkylated or protonated salts
(e.g. VX: O-Ethyl S-2-diisopropylaminoethyl methyl phosphonothiolate).
(D) Sulfur mustards: 2-Chloroethylchloromethylsulfide
Mustard gas: (Bis(2-chloroethyl)sulfide of section 40102 of title 49;
(B) any civil aircraft of the United States or public aircraft, as such terms are defined in paragraphs (17) and (37),2 respectively, of section 40102 of title 49; and (C) any vessel of the United States, as such term is defined in section 70502(b) of title 46. (15) Unscheduled discrete organic chemical The term “unscheduled discrete organic chemical” means any chemical not listed on any schedule contained in the Annex on Chemicals of the Convention that belongs to the class of chemical compounds consisting of all compounds of carbon, except for its oxides, sulfides, and metal carbonates.
References In Text
This chapter, referred to in text, was in the original “this Act” and was translated as reading “this division”, meaning div. I of Pub. L. 105–277,
Paragraphs (17), (37), and (41) of section 40102 of title 49, referred to in par. (14)(A) and (B), probably were originally meant to refer to paragraphs (17), (37), and (41) of subsection (a) of section 40102 of title 49. Paragraphs (37) and (41) were subsequently redesignated as (41) and (46), respectively, by Pub. L. 108–176, title II, § 225(a)(1), (3),