§ 277d–43. Definitions
  • In sections 277d–43 to 277d–46 of this title, the following definitions apply: (1) Administrator
    The term “Administrator” means the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency.
    (2) Commission
    The term “Commission” means the United States section of the International Boundary and Water Commission, United States and Mexico.
    (3) IWTP
    The term “IWTP” means the South Bay International Wastewater Treatment Plant constructed under the provisions of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 U.S.C. 1251 et seq.), section 510 of the Water Quality Act of 1987 (101 Stat. 80–82), and Treaty Minutes to the Treaty for the Utilization of Waters of the Colorado and Tijuana Rivers and of the Rio Grande, dated February 3, 1944.
    (4) Secondary treatment
    The term “secondary treatment” has the meaning such term has under the Federal Water Pollution Control Act and its implementing regulations.
    (5) Secretary
    The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of State.
    (6) Mexican facility
    The term “Mexican facility” means a proposed public-private wastewater treatment facility to be constructed and operated under sections 277d–43 to 277d–46 of this title within Mexico for the purpose of treating sewage flows generated within Mexico, which flows impact the surface waters, health, and safety of the United States and Mexico.
    (7) Mgd
    The term “mgd” means million gallons per day.
(Pub. L. 106–457, title VIII, § 803, Nov. 7, 2000, 114 Stat. 1977.)
References In Text
The Federal Water Pollution Control Act, referred to in pars. (3) and (4), is act June 30, 1948, ch. 758, as amended generally by Pub. L. 92–500, § 2, Oct. 18, 1972, 86 Stat. 816, which is classified generally to chapter 26 (§ 1251 et seq.) of Title 33, Navigation and Navigable Waters. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 1251 of Title 33 and Tables.
Section 510 of the Water Quality Act of 1987, referred to in par. (3), is section 510 of Pub. L. 100–4, title V, Feb. 4, 1987, 101 Stat. 80, which is not classified to the Code.
Short Title
Short Title
Pub. L. 106–457, title VIII, § 801, Nov. 7, 2000, 114 Stat. 1977, provided that: “This title [enacting this section and sections 277d–44 to 277d–46 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Tijuana River Valley Estuary and Beach Sewage Cleanup Act of 2000’.”
Miscellaneous
Purpose
Pub. L. 106–457, title VIII, § 802, Nov. 7, 2000, 114 Stat. 1977, provided that: “The purpose of this title [see Short Title note above] is to authorize the United States to take actions to address comprehensively the treatment of sewage emanating from the Tijuana River area, Mexico, that flows untreated or partially treated into the United States causing significant adverse public health and environmental impacts.”