United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 22. FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSE |
Chapter 6. FOREIGN DIPLOMATIC AND CONSULAR OFFICERS |
§ 254a. Definitions
As used in this Act— (1) the term “members of a mission” means— (A) the head of a mission and those members of a mission who are members of the diplomatic staff or who, pursuant to law, are granted equivalent privileges and immunities, (B) members of the administrative and technical staff of a mission, and (C) members of the service staff of a mission, as such terms are defined in Article 1 of the Vienna Convention; (2) the term “family” means— (A) the members of the family of a member of a mission described in paragraph (1)(A) who form part of his or her household if they are not nationals of the United States, and (B) the members of the family of a member of a mission described in paragraph (1)(B) who form part of his or her household if they are not nationals or permanent residents of the United States, within the meaning of Article 37 of the Vienna Convention; (3) the term “mission” includes missions within the meaning of the Vienna Convention and any missions representing foreign governments, individually or collectively, which are extended the same privileges and immunities, pursuant to law, as are enjoyed by missions under the Vienna Convention; and (4) the term “Vienna Convention” means the Vienna Convention on Diplomatic Relations of April 18, 1961 (T.I.A.S. numbered 7502; 23 U.S.T. 3227), entered into force with respect to the United States onDecember 13, 1972 .
References In Text
This Act, referred to in text, means Pub. L. 95–393,