United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 22. FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSE |
Chapter 58. DIPLOMATIC SECURITY |
SubChapter I. GENERALLY |
§ 4802. Responsibility of Secretary of State
(a) Security functions (1) The Secretary of State shall develop and implement (in consultation with the heads of other Federal agencies having personnel or missions abroad where appropriate and within the scope of the resources made available) policies and programs, including funding levels and standards, to provide for the security of United States Government operations of a diplomatic nature and foreign government operations of a diplomatic nature in the United States. Such policies and programs shall include— (A) protection of all United States Government personnel on official duty abroad (other than Voice of America correspondents on official assignment and those personnel under the command of a United States area military commander) and their accompanying dependents; (B) establishment and operation of security functions at all United States Government missions abroad (other than facilities or installations subject to the control of a United States area military commander); (C) establishment and operation of security functions at all Department of State facilities in the United States; and (D) protection of foreign missions, international organizations, and foreign officials and other foreign persons in the United States, as authorized by law. (2) Security responsibilities shall include the following: (A) Former Office of Security functions Functions and responsibilities exercised by the Office of Security, Department of State, before
November 11, 1985 .(B) Security and protective operations (i) Establishment and operation of post security and protective functions abroad. (ii) Development and implementation of communications, computer, and information security. (iii) Emergency planning. (iv) Establishment and operation of local guard services abroad. (v) Supervision of the United States Marine Corps security guard program. (vi) Liaison with American overseas private sector security interests. (vii) Protection of foreign missions and international organizations, foreign officials, and diplomatic personnel in the United States, as authorized by law. (viii) Protection of the Secretary of State and other persons designated by the Secretary of State, as authorized by law. (ix) Physical protection of Department of State facilities, communications, and computer and information systems in the United States. (x) Conduct of investigations relating to protection of foreign officials and diplomatic personnel and foreign missions in the United States, suitability for employment, employee security, illegal passport and visa issuance or use, and other investigations, as authorized by law. (xi) Carrying out the rewards program for information concerning international terrorism authorized by section 2708(a) General, Agency for International Development). (d) Federal agency As used in this subchapter and subchapter III of this chapter, the term “Federal agency” includes any department or agency of the United States Government.
References In Text
Section 2708 of this title, referred to in subsec. (a)(2)(B)(xi), was amended generally by Pub. L. 105–323, title I, § 101,
The Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, referred to in subsec. (a)(2)(G), is Pub. L. 87–195,