United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 22. FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSE |
Chapter 53. AUTHORITIES RELATING TO THE REGULATION OF FOREIGN MISSIONS |
§ 4311. Enforcement
(a) Benefits to foreign missions contrary to this chapter; standing of United States to bring action for compliance It shall be unlawful for any person to make available any benefits to a foreign mission contrary to this chapter. The United States, acting on its own behalf or on behalf of a foreign mission, has standing to bring or intervene in an action to obtain compliance with this chapter, including any action for injunctive or other equitable relief.
(b) Advice of Secretary concerning transactions with foreign missions Upon the request of any Federal agency, any State or local government agency, or any business or other person that proposes to enter into a contract or other transaction with a foreign mission, the Secretary shall advise whether the proposed transaction is prohibited by any regulation or determination of the Secretary under this chapter.
(Aug. 1, 1956, ch. 841, title II, § 211, as added Pub. L. 97–241, title II, § 202(b), Aug. 24, 1982 , 96 Stat. 290.)