United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 22. FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSE |
Chapter 4. PASSPORTS |
§ 213. Application for passport; verification by oath of initial passport
Before a passport is issued to any person by or under authority of the United States such person shall subscribe to and submit a written application which shall contain a true recital of each and every matter of fact which may be required by law or by any rules authorized by law to be stated as a prerequisite to the issuance of any such passport. If the applicant has not previously been issued a United States passport, the application shall be duly verified by his oath before a person authorized and empowered by the Secretary of State to administer oaths.