United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 22. FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSE |
Chapter 39. ARMS EXPORT CONTROL |
SubChapter VII. CONTROL OF MISSILES AND MISSILE EQUIPMENT OR TECHNOLOGY |
§ 2797b. Transfers of missile equipment or technology by foreign persons
(a) Sanctions (1) Subject to subsections (c) through (g) of title 50, Appendix, has repeatedly provided support for acts of international terrorism. (g) Additional waiver The President may waive the imposition of sanctions under paragraph (1) on a person with respect to a product or service if the President certifies to the Congress that— (1) the product or service is essential to the national security of the United States; and (2) such person is a sole source supplier of the product or service, the product or service is not available from any alternative reliable supplier, and the need for the product or service cannot be met in a timely manner by improved manufacturing processes or technological developments. (h) Exceptions The President shall not apply the sanction under this section prohibiting the importation of the products of a foreign person— (1) in the case of procurement of defense articles or defense services— (A) under existing contracts or subcontracts, including the exercise of options for production quantities to satisfy requirements essential to the national security of the United States; (B) if the President determines that the person to which the sanctions would be applied is a sole source supplier of the defense articles and services, that the defense articles or services are essential to the national security of the United States, and that alternative sources are not readily or reasonably available; or (C) if the President determines that such articles or services are essential to the national security of the United States under defense coproduction agreements or NATO Programs of Cooperation; (2) to products or services provided under contracts entered into before the date on which the President publishes his intention to impose the sanctions; or (3) to— (A) spare parts, (B) component parts, but not finished products, essential to United States products or production, (C) routine services and maintenance of products, to the extent that alternative sources are not readily or reasonably available, or (D) information and technology essential to United States products or production.
References In Text
Subsections (f) and (g) of this section, referred to in subsec. (a)(1), were redesignated subsecs. (g) and (h), respectively, by Pub. L. 103–236, title VII, § 734(b)(1),
This chapter, referred to in subsec. (a)(1)(A), (2)(A)(ii), was in the original “this Act”, meaning Pub. L. 90–629,
Amendments
1999—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 106–113, § 1000(a)(7) [title XI, § 1136(b)], designated existing provisions as par. (1), inserted par. heading, in introductory provisions, substituted “Except as provided in paragraph (2), subsection (a)” for “Subsection (a)”, redesignated former pars. (1) and (2) as subpars. (A) and (B), respectively, and added par. (2).
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 106–113, § 1000(a)(7) [title XI, § 1136(c)], inserted before period at end “, and if the President certifies to the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate and the Committee on International Relations of the House of Representatives that—
“(1) for any judicial or other enforcement action taken by the MTCR adherent, such action has—
“(A) been comprehensive; and
“(B) been performed to the satisfaction of the United States; and
“(2) with respect to any finding of innocence of wrongdoing, the United States is satisfied with the basis for such finding”.
1998—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 105–277 substituted “and the Secretary of Commerce” for “, the Secretary of Commerce, and the Director of the United States Arms Control and Disarmament Agency”.
1996—Subsec. (e)(2). Pub. L. 104–106 substituted “the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate and the Committee on National Security and the Committee on International Relations of the House of Representatives” for “the Congress” and “45 working days” for “20 working days”.
1994—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 103–236, § 714(a)(7), substituted “, the Secretary of Commerce, and the Director of the United States Arms Control and Disarmament Agency,” for “and the Secretary of Commerce,”.
Subsecs. (f) to (h). Pub. L. 103–236, § 734(b), added subsec. (f) and redesignated former subsecs. (f) and (g) as (g) and (h), respectively.
1991—Subsec. (a)(1)(A). Pub. L. 102–138 inserted “acquisition,” before “design,”.
Change Of Name
Committee on National Security of House of Representatives changed to Committee on Armed Services of House of Representatives by House Resolution No. 5, One Hundred Sixth Congress,
Committee on International Relations of House of Representatives changed to Committee on Foreign Affairs of House of Representatives by House Resolution No. 6, One Hundred Tenth Congress,
Effective Date Of Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 105–277 effective
Delegation Of Functions
For delegation of certain functions of the President under this section, see Ex. Ord. No. 12851, § 2(a),
Miscellaneous
Pub. L. 106–280, title VII, § 708,