United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 22. FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSE |
Chapter 34. THE PEACE CORPS |
§ 2502. Presidential authorization; appropriations and financial readjustments
(a) Terms and conditions of authorization The President is authorized to carry out programs in furtherance of the purposes of this chapter, on such terms and conditions as he may determine.
(b) Authorization of appropriations (1) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out the purposes of this chapter $270,000,000 for fiscal year 2000, $298,000,000 for fiscal year 2001, $327,000,000 for fiscal year 2002, and $365,000,000 for fiscal year 2003. (2) Amounts authorized to be appropriated under paragraph (1) for a fiscal year are authorized to remain available for that fiscal year and the subsequent fiscal year. (c) Appropriations for increases in salary, pay, etc. In addition to the amount authorized to be appropriated by subsection (b) of this section to carry out the purposes of this chapter, there are authorized to be appropriated for increases in salary, pay, retirement, or other employee benefits authorized by law, for each fiscal year, such sums as may be necessary.
(d) Integration of women into national economics In recognition of the fact that women in developing countries play a significant role in economic production, family support, and the overall development process, the Peace Corps shall be administered so as to give particular attention to those programs, projects, and activities which tend to integrate women into the national economics of developing countries, thus improving their status and assisting the total development effort.
(e) , (f) Repealed. Pub. L. 97–113, title VI, § 601(e)(1), Dec. 29, 1981 , 95 Stat. 1542(g) Redesignated (d) (h) Integration of disabled people In recognition of the fact that there are over 400,000,000 disabled people in the world, 95 percent of whom are among the poorest of the poor, the Peace Corps shall be administered so as to give particular attention to programs, projects, and activities which tend to integrate disabled people into the national economies of developing countries, thus improving their status and assisting the total development effort.
References In Text
This chapter, referred to in subsecs. (a) to (c), was in the original “this Act”, meaning Pub. L. 87–293,
Amendments
1999—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 106–30 amended subsec. (b) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (b) read as follows: “There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out the purposes of this chapter $218,146,000 for fiscal year 1993, which are authorized to remain available until
1992—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 102–565 amended subsec. (b) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (b) read as follows: “There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out the purposes of this chapter $130,000,000 for the fiscal year 1986 and $137,200,000 for the fiscal year 1987.”
1986—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 99–399 in amending subsec. (b) generally, substituted provision authorizing appropriations of $130,000,000 for fiscal year 1986 and $137,200,000 for fiscal year 1987 for provision authorizing appropriations of $130,000,000 for fiscal years 1986 and 1987, providing that unobligated balances continue to be made available for the general purposes for which appropriated, and prohibiting the use of funds to carry out this chapter for the Volunteers to America Program or any similar program involving the service or training of foreign nationals in the United States.
1985—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 99–83 substituted provisions authorizing appropriations of $130,000,000 for fiscal years 1986 and 1987 for provisions authorizing appropriations of not to exceed $105,000,000 for fiscal years 1982 and 1983, and struck out provisos limiting use of funds in fiscal year 1967, and limiting contracts and agreements for research.
1981—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 97–113, § 602(a), substituted “the fiscal year 1982 not to exceed $105,000,000 and for the fiscal year 1983 not to exceed $105,000,000” for “fiscal year 1981 not to exceed $118,000,000”.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 97–113, § 602(b), substituted “each fiscal year” for “fiscal year 1981”.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 97–113, § 601(e)(1), redesignated subsec. (g) as (d) and struck out former subsec. (d) which provided for rectification of imbalance in readjustment allowance for the period
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 97–113, § 601(e)(1), struck out subsec. (e) which related to waiver of claims resulting from erroneous payments to volunteers who terminated their volunteer service between
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 97–113, § 601(e)(1), struck out subsec. (f) which related to relief from liability for improper payment of readjustment allowances made to volunteers between
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 97–113, § 601(e)(1), redesignated subsec. (g) as (d).
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 97–113, § 603, added subsec. (h).
1980—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 96–533, § 601(a), substituted appropriations authorization of $118,000,000 for fiscal year 1981 for such authorization of $105,404,000 for fiscal year 1980.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 96–533, § 601(b), substituted “1981” for “1980”.
* * *