United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 22. FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSE |
Chapter 32. FOREIGN ASSISTANCE |
SubChapter III. GENERAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS |
Part I. General Provisions |
§ 2371. Prohibition on assistance to governments supporting international terrorism
(a) Prohibition The United States shall not provide any assistance under this chapter, the Food for Peace Act [7 U.S.C. 1691 et seq.], the Peace Corps Act [22 U.S.C. 2501 et seq.], or the Export-Import Bank Act of 1945 [12 U.S.C. 635 et seq.] to any country if the Secretary of State determines that the government of that country has repeatedly provided support for acts of international terrorism.
(b) Publication of determinations Each determination of the Secretary of State under subsection (a) of this section, including each determination in effect on
December 12, 1989 , shall be published in the Federal Register.(c) Rescission A determination made by the Secretary of State under subsection (a) of this section may not be rescinded unless the President submits to the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the chairman of the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate— (1) before the proposed rescission would take effect, a report certifying that— (A) there has been a fundamental change in the leadership and policies of the government of the country concerned; (B) that government is not supporting acts of international terrorism; and (C) that government has provided assurances that it will not support acts of international terrorism in the future; or (2) at least 45 days before the proposed rescission would take effect, a report justifying the rescission and certifying that— (A) the government concerned has not provided any support for international terrorism during the preceding 6-month period; and (B) the government concerned has provided assurances that it will not support acts of international terrorism in the future. (d) Waiver Assistance prohibited by subsection (a) of this section may be provided to a country described in that subsection if— (1) the President determines that national security interests or humanitarian reasons justify a waiver of subsection (a) of this section, except that humanitarian reasons may not be used to justify assistance under subchapter II of this chapter (including part IV, part VI, and part VIII), or the Export-Import Bank Act of 1945 [12 U.S.C. 635 et seq.]; and (2) at least 15 days before the waiver takes effect, the President consults with the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate regarding the proposed waiver and submits a report to the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the chairman of the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate containing— (A) the name of the recipient country; (B) a description of the national security interests or humanitarian reasons which require the waiver; (C) the type and amount of and the justification for the assistance to be provided pursuant to the waiver; and (D) the period of time during which such waiver will be effective. The waiver authority granted in this subsection may not be used to provide any assistance under this chapter which is also prohibited by section 2780 of this title.
References In Text
This chapter, referred to in subsecs. (a) and (d), was in the original “this Act” and “the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961”, respectively, meaning Pub. L. 87–195,
The Food for Peace Act, referred to in subsec. (a), is act July 10, 1954, ch. 469, 68 Stat. 454, which is classified principally to chapter 41 (§ 1691 et seq.) of Title 7, Agriculture. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 1691 of Title 7 and Tables.
The Peace Corps Act, referred to in subsec. (a), is Pub. L. 87–293,
The Export-Import Bank Act of 1945, referred to in subsecs. (a) and (d)(1), is act July 31, 1945, ch. 341, 59 Stat. 526, as amended, which is classified generally to chapter 6A (§ 635 et seq.) of Title 12, Banks and Banking. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 635 of Title 12 and Tables.