§ 2183. General provisions
  • (a) Fees; determination by President; reduction
    A fee shall be charged for each guaranty issued under section 2182 or 2182a of this title in an amount to be determined by the President. In the event the fee to be charged for such type of guaranty is reduced, fees to be paid under existing contracts for the same type of guaranty may be similarly reduced.
* * *
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 95–424, § 115(e), struck out “section 2181 or” after “guaranties issued under”, and inserted “under this subpart or” after “heretofore”.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 95–424, § 115(f), substituted “section 2182 or 2182a” for “section 2181, 2182, 2182a”, and inserted “under this subpart” after “heretofore”.
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 95–424, § 115(g), substituted “section 2182” for “section 2181 or 2182”.
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 95–424, § 115(h), inserted “heretofore under this subpart” after “outstanding”.
Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 95–424, § 115(i), struck out subsec. (i) directing that the authority of sections 2181 and 2182 of this title shall continue until Sept. 30, 1979.
Subsec. (j). Pub. L. 95–424, § 115(j), substituted “section 2182” for “sections 2181 and 2182”.
1977—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 95–88, § 117(b)(2), substituted “together with all fees collected in connection with guaranties issued under section 2181 or 2182 of this title or under prior housing guaranty authorities” for “together with all fees collected in connection with guaranties issued hereunder” and inserted provision that fees collected in connection with guaranties issued under section 2182a of this title shall likewise be available to meet similar expenses, costs, or liabilities incurred in connection with the programs authorized by that section.
Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 95–88, § 117(a)(3), substituted “September 30, 1979” for “September 30, 1978”.
Subsec. (j). Pub. L. 95–88, § 117(c), substituted “September 30, 1978” for “September 30, 1977”, “$75,000,000” for “$50,000,000” in provisions relating to housing guaranties in Israel, “$30,000,000” for “$20,000,000” in provisions relating to housing guaranties in Portugal, and “$30,000,000” for “$15,000,000” in provisions relating to housing guaranties in Lebanon.
1976—Subsec. (j). Pub. L. 94–329 authorized President to issue housing guaranties until September 30, 1977, in Lebanon, not exceeding a face amount of $15,000,000.
1975—Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 94–161, § 311(5)(A), substituted “September 30, 1978” for “June 30, 1976”.
Subsec. (j). Pub. L. 94–161, § 311(5)(B), added subsec. (j).
1974—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 93–559, § 8(a)(3), inserted reference to section 2182a of this title.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 93–559, § 8(a)(4), substituted in first sentence “section 2181 and section 2182 of this title” for “this subpart”.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 93–559, § 8(a)(5), substituted “section 2181, 2182, 2182a, or previously under section 2200 of this title” for “section 2181 or section 2182 of this title”.
Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 93–559, § 7(2), substituted “June 30, 1976” for “June 30, 1975”.
1973—Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 93–189 substituted “June 30, 1975” for “June 30, 1974”.
1972—Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 92–226 substituted “June 30, 1974” for “June 30, 1972”.
Effective Date Of Amendment
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Section 311(d) of H.R. 5119, as passed by the House of Representatives on May 10, 1984, and enacted into permanent law by Pub. L. 98–473, § 101(1) [title V, § 541(a)], Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 1884, 1903, provided that: “The amendment made by subsection (c) of this section [amending this section] shall take effect on the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 12, 1984].”
Effective Date of 1979 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 96–53 effective Oct. 1, 1979, see section 512(a) of Pub. L. 96–53, set out as a note under section 2151 of this title.
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 95–424 effective Oct. 1, 1978, see section 605 of Pub. L. 95–424, set out as a note under section 2151 of this title.
Delegation Of Functions
For delegation of functions of President under this section, see Ex. Ord. No. 12163, Sept. 29, 1979, 44 F.R. 56673, as amended, set out as a note under section 2381 of this title.